Property of a PRIVATE EUROPEAN COLLECTOR
PAUL SIGNAC (1863-1935)

PAUL SIGNAC (1863-1935)

Antibes, le nuage rose

signed and dated bottom left P Signac 1916--oil on canvas
28¾ x 36¼ in. (73 x 92 cm.)

Painted in Antibes, 1916
Provenance
Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris (acquired from the artist April 2, 1917)
L. Cousturier, P. Signac, Paris, 1922 (illustrated, no. 17, titled Le nuage)
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paul Signac, Peintures, Cartons de Tableaux, Dessins-Aquarelle, May, 1923, no. 25
Berlin, Galerie Goldschmidt, Paul Signac, Feb.-March, 1927
Frankfurt, Galerie Goldschmidt, Paul Signac, March-May, 1927 ?travelled?
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Le Salon du demi-siècle, April-June, 1951, no. 51
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paysages de France de l'Impressionnisme à nos jours, March-May, 1961, no. 68
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Au fil de l'Eau, Nov. 1961-Jan., 1962, no. 35
Paris, Musée du Louvre, Signac, Dec., 1963-Feb., 1964, no. 77 (illustrated, p. 84)