PROPERTY FROM THE ISADORE AND KELLY FRIEDMAN COLLECTION
Alexander Calder (1898-1976)
Cinema
Alexander Calder (1898-1976)
Cinema
signed and dated 'Calder 72' (lower right)
gouache and ink on paper
29¼ x 42½ in. (74.3 x 108 cm.)
Painted in 1972.
Provenance
Galerie Maeght, Paris Michael Levy Gallery, Long Beach Jonathan Novak Contemporary Art, Los Angeles
Private collection, California
This work is registered in the archives of the Calder Foundation, New York, under application number A12910.
More from
First Open Post- War and Contemporary Art