Georges Braque (1882-1963)
Nature morte aux fruits
signed 'G Braque' (lower left)
7 3/8 x 10 5/8 in. (18.7 x 27 cm.)
Painted circa 1954
Provenance
Fenwick collection, Paris; sale, Palais Galliéra, Paris, 3 December 1964, lot 7.
Professor René Küss, Paris (acquired at the above sale); Estate sale, Christie's, Paris, 1 December 2006, lot 330.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Honfleur, Grenier à Sel, Société des Artistes Honfleurais: Honfleur, un siècle de peinture, July-September 2001, p. 50 (illustrated in color).
Quentin Laurens has confirmed this work will be included in his forthcoming supplement to the Braque catalogue raisonné.