Georges Braque (1882-1963)
Georges Braque (1882-1963)

Nature morte aux fruits

Georges Braque (1882-1963)
Nature morte aux fruits
signed 'G Braque' (lower left)
7 3/8 x 10 5/8 in. (18.7 x 27 cm.)
Painted circa 1954
Provenance
Fenwick collection, Paris; sale, Palais Galliéra, Paris, 3 December 1964, lot 7.
Professor René Küss, Paris (acquired at the above sale); Estate sale, Christie's, Paris, 1 December 2006, lot 330.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Honfleur, Grenier à Sel, Société des Artistes Honfleurais: Honfleur, un siècle de peinture, July-September 2001, p. 50 (illustrated in color).

Quentin Laurens has confirmed this work will be included in his forthcoming supplement to the Braque catalogue raisonné.

More from Impressionist And Modern Art Day Sale