Murciélago cobrizo
Francisco Toledo (Mexican b. 1940)
Murciélago cobrizo
signed 'Toledo' (lower right)
gouache and copper leaf on paper
11¼ x 15 in. (28.6 x 38.1 cm.)
Executed in 2002.
Murciélago cobrizo
signed 'Toledo' (lower right)
Executed in 2002.
Provenance
Galería Juan Martín, Mexico City.
Private collection, Mexico City.
Exhibition catalogue, Francisco Toledo: Obra Reciente, Mexico City, Galería Juan Martín et al., 2004, p. 64, no. 56 (illustrated in color).
Mexico City, Galería Juan Martín, Francisco Toledo: Obra reciente, May- July 2004, no. 56. This exhibition later traveled from July- December 2004 to Oaxaca, Galería Quetzalli, and Los Angeles, Latin American Masters.