Kuvakirja Bilderboken (Picture Book), 1917
Helene Schjerfbeck (Finnish, 1862-1946)
signed and dated 'H Schjerfbeck - 17' (upper right)
charcoal, watercolour and gouache on buff paper
10¼ x 15 in. (26 x 38.2 cm.)
Executed in 1917
10¼ x 15 in. (26 x 38.2 cm.)
Executed in 1917
Provenance
Dir. Ernst Willberg, Helsinki (pre 1953).
H. Ahtela, Helene Schjerfbeck, Helsinki, 1953, p. 363, no. 481.
Helsinki, Taidehalli, Helene Schjerfbeck: Memorial Exhibition, 1954.
Stockholm, Nationalmuseum, Finnish Contemporary Art Exhibition, 1944, no. 197.
Paris, Musèe d'Art moderne de la ville de Paris, Helene Schjerfbeck, 20 October 2007 - 20 January 2008, no. 64 bis (illustrated on p. 124 as Les Soeurs).
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT at 15% will be added to the buyer's premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis.