Leonora Carrington (English/Mexican b.1917)

Un pescado vestido de botella y una mula vestida de cocodrilo

signed and dated 'Leonora Carrington 1977' (lower left) and inscribed 'Un pescado vestido de botella y...' (upper right) and 'Una mula vestida de cocodrilo' (lower left)
watercolor and gouache on paper
21¾ x 29¾ in. (55.2 x 75.5 cm.)
Executed in 1977.
Provenance
Galería de Arte Mexicano, Mexico City.
Window South collection, Menlo Park, California.
Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Exhibition catalogue, Texturas, Tonalidades y Resonancias Latinoamericanas, Mexico City, Museo Nacional de Arte, 2001, p. 45, no. 52 (illustrated in color).
Mexico City, Museo Nacional de Arte, Texturas, Tonalidades y Resonancias Latinoamericanas, November 2001- February 2002, no. 52.

More from Latin American Sale Day Session