PROPERTY FROM THE SERGE AND VALLY SABARSKY COLLECTION
Egon Schiele (1890-1918)
Sitzende in Unterwäsche, Rückenansicht
Egon Schiele (1890-1918)
signed and dated 'EGON SCHIELE 1917' (lower right)
gouache, watercolor and crayon on paper
18 x 11 5/8 in. (45.7 x 29.4 cm.)
Executed in 1917
Executed in 1917
Provenance
Viktor Fogarassy, Graz.
Dr. Rudolph Leopold, Vienna.
Serge Sabarsky, New York (acquired from the above, 4 November 1980).
Dr. Rudolph Leopold, Vienna.
S. Sabarsky, Egon Schiele: Disegni Erotici, Milan, 1981, pl. 33 (illustrated).
S. Sabarsky, Egon Schiele: Watercolors and Drawings, New York, 1983, p. 33 (illustrated in color).
D. Hans, "Er enthüllte die Macht der Erotik," in Pan, July 1986, p. 39.
J. Kallir, Egon Schiele: The Complete Works, New York, 1990, p. 579, no. 1976 (illustrated).
S. Sabarsky, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle des deutschen Expressionismus, Stuttgart, 1990 (illustrated in color).
J. Kallir, Egon Schiele: The Complete Works, New York, 1998, p. 579, no. 1976 (illustrated).
Lucerne, Kunstmuseum, Kunst Österreich 1900-1930, July-September 1974, no. 256.
Munich, Haus der Kunst, Egon Schiele, February-March 1975, no. 249 (illustrated).
Vienna, Akademie der bildenden Künste; Milan, Accademia di Belle Arti di Brera; Palermo, Villa Zito; Tel Aviv Museum of Art; Hamburg, Hamburger Kunsthalle; Salzburg, Rupertinum; Graz, Schloss Plankenwirth; Innsubruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum; Bottrop, Josef Albers Museum; Nuremberg, Nuremberger Kunsthalle; Capri, Certosa di San Giacomo; Schloss Halbturn and Emden, Kunsthalle, Egon Schiele: vom Schüler zum Meister, January 1984-May 1988, no. 92 (illustrated in color).
Rome, Pinacoteca Capitolina, and Venice, Museo d'Arte Moderna Ca Pesaro, Egon Schiele, June-November 1984, no. 158 (illustrated in color).
Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Egon Schiele, November 1986-January 1987, no. 87.
Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Europalia 87 Österreich: Egon Schiele, September-December 1987, no. 104 (illustrated).
Rosenheim, Städtische Galerie Rosenheim; Florence Palazzo Strozzi; Herford, Herforder Kunstverein im Daniel-Pöppelmann-Haus; Leverkusen, Erholungshaus der Bayer A.G.; Frankfurt, Jahrhunderthalle Hoechst; Bari, Castello Svevo; Genoa, Museo Villa Croce and Ferrara, Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea di Palazzo Massari, Egon Schiele: 100 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, May 1988-October 1989, no. 84.
Bietigheim-Bissingen, Städtische Galerie; Linz, Oberösterreichisches Landesmuseum; Herford, Herforder Kunstverein; Frankfurt, Jahrhunderthalle Hoechst; Innsbruck, Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum; Graz, Künstlerhaus der Stadt and Vienna, BAWAG Fondation, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle des deutschen Expressionismus, July 1990-October 1991.
Berlin, Käthe-Kollwitz Museum; Passau, Museum moderner Kunst; Ulm, Ulmer Museum; Prague, Palais Wallenstein and Paris, Musée-Galerie de la Seita, Egon Schiele: 100 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, October 1992-February 1993.
Aix-en-Provence, Musée Granet; Albi, Musée Tolouse-Lautrec; Lisbon, Culturgest; Aschaffenburg, Stadt Aschaffenburg and Galerie Jesuitenkirche and Blumeninsel Mainau, Schloss Mainau, Egon Schiele: cent oeuvres sur papier, June 1993-November 1994, no. 91.
Martigny, Fondation Pierre Gianadda, Egon Schiele, February-May 1993, p. 182, no. 116 (illustrated in color).
Bad Frankenhausen, Panorama Museum; Klagenfurt, Städtische Galerie; Krakow, International Cultural Center and Ljublijana, Cankarjev Dom Fine Art Gallery, Egon Schiele: 100 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, November 1996-June 1997, no. 87.
New York, Neue Galerie, Egon Schiele: The Ronald S. Lauder and Serge Sabarsky Collections, October 2005-February 2006, p. 306, no. D143 (illustrated in color).