PIET MONDRIAN (1872-1944)
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VA… Read more
PIET MONDRIAN (1872-1944)

Composition I

Details
PIET MONDRIAN (1872-1944)
Composition I
signé des initiales et daté 'PM 20' (en bas à gauche); signé, titré et numéroté 'no. I Composition I PIET MONDRIAN' (sur le châssis)
huile sur toile
75.2 x 65 cm. (29 5/8 x 25 5/8 in.)
Peint en 1920; dans son cadre d'origine
Provenance
Galerie de l'Effort Moderne (Léonce Rosenberg), Paris; vente, Me Mak, Amsterdam, 19 octobre 1921, lot 80.
Helene Kröller-Müller, La Haye (acquis au cours de cette vente).
Gertrud Julie van Winsen-Arper, La Haye (don de celle-ci); vente, Sotheby & Co., Londres, 2 juillet 1969, lot 78.
Galerie Tarica, Paris (acquis au cours de cette vente).
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé, septembre 1987.
Literature
L. Rosenberg, "Exposition des 'Maîtres de Cubisme'", in Bulletin de L'Effort Moderne, vol. I, no. 1, janvier 1924 (illustré).
E. Hoek, "Mondriaan", in De beginjaren van De Stijl 1917-1922, 1982, p. 74 (illustré, fig. 51).
J. Meuris, Piet Mondrian, Paris, 1991, p. 230, no. 306 (illustré).
Mondrian in New York, catalogue d'exposition, Tokyo, Galerie Tokoro, 1993, no. 80 (titré 'Oeuvre néoplastique').
J.M. Joosten, Catalogue Raisonné of the Work of 1911-1944, New York, 1998, vol. II, pp. 281-282, no. B108 (illustré, p. 281).
J. Coignard, "Chez Pierre Bergé et Yves Saint Laurent", in Connaissance des Arts, no. 634, janvier 2006, p. 53 (illustré en couleur).
Exhibited
Paris, Galerie de l'Effort Moderne (Léonce Rosenberg), Les Maîtres du Cubisme, 1921.
Paris, Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris-Moscou 1900-1930, mai-novembre 1979, p. 528.
Paris, Forum des Halles, Patrie des Peintres: 150 chefs-d'oeuvre de Renoir à nos jours évoquent un siècle d'histoire à travers les cafés artistiques de Montmartre à Montparnasse, juin-juillet 1978, p. 60 (illustré).
Madrid, Fundación Juan March, Piet Mondrian: Oleos, Acuarelas y Dibujos, janvier-mars 1982, no. 50 (illustré en couleur).
Paris, Fondation Pierre Bergé-Yves Saint Laurent, Yves Saint Laurent, dialogue avec l'art, mars-octobre 2004, p. 19 (illustré en couleur).
Special Notice
No VAT will be charged on the hammer price, but VAT payable at 19.6% (5.5% for books) will be added to the buyer’s premium which is invoiced on a VAT inclusive basis ''For lots subject to the artist''s resale right, and marked with the ''Artist''s Resale Right symbol'' will collect from the buyer, on behalf of and in the name of the seller, a sum equal to the resale right payable on the lot. Christie''s will pay this sum on to the collecting agency, or if applicable, directly to the artist.''
Further Details
'COMPOSITION I'; SIGNED WITH INITIALS AND DATED LOWER LEFT; SIGNED, TITLED AND NUMBERED ON THE STRETCHER; OIL ON CANVAS; IN ARTIST'S FRAME.

If you wish to view the condition report of this lot, please sign in to your account.

Sign in
View condition report

More from Collection Yves Saint Laurent et Pierre Bergé

View All
View All