PROPERTY FROM THE SERGE AND VALLY SABARSKY COLLECTION
Egon Schiele (1890-1918)
Sitzendes Mädchen mit Hut, onanierend (recto); Mädchenakt (verso)
Egon Schiele (1890-1918)
signed and dated 'EGON SCHIELE 1913' (lower right)
pencil on paper (recto and verso)
18 7/8 x 12 5/8 in. (47.9 x 32.1 cm.)
Drawn in 1913-1914
Drawn in 1913-1914
Provenance
Anon. sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 16 September 1960, lot 263.
Anon. sale, Dorotheum, Vienna, 16 September 1966, lot 311.
S. Sabarsky, Egon Schiele, Disegni Erotici, Milan, 1981, pl.12 (recto illustrated).
S. Sabarsky, Egon Schiele, Watercolors and Drawings, New York, 1983, p. 87 (recto illustrated in color, p. 12).
S. Sabarsky, Egon Schiele, New York, 1985, p. 222, no. 129 (recto illustrated in color, p. 156; with incorrect medium).
J. Kallir, Egon Schiele, The Complete Works including a Biography and a catalogue raisonné, New York, 1990, p. 505, no. 1348 (recto illustrated); p. 525, no. 1507 (verso illustrated, p. 524).
K.A. Schröder, Egon Schiele, Eros und Passion, Munich, 1995, p. 109 (recto illustrated in color).
J. Kallir, Egon Schiele, The Complete Works including a Biography and a catalogue raisonné, Expanded Edition, New York, 1998, p. 505, no. 1348 (recto illustrated); p. 525, no. 1507 (verso illustrated, p. 524).
Vienna, Galerie Ariadne, Lagerkatalog, June 1971, no. 108 (illustrated).
Tokyo, The Seibu Museum of Art, Egon Schiele, April-June 1979, no. 38 (illustrated).
Vienna, Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien; Linz, Neue Galerie der Stadt Linz/Wolfgang-Gurlitt-Museum; Munich, Museum Villa Stück and Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Egon Schiele, Zeichnungen und Aquarelle aus den Beständen des Historischen Museums der Stadt Wien und aus amerikanischem Privatbesitz ausgewählt von Serge Sabarsky, September 1981-June 1982, no. 73 (illustrated).
Rome, Pinacoteca Capitolina and Venice, Museo d'Arte Moderna Ca'Pesaro, Egon Schiele, June-November 1984, no. 129 (illustrated).
Charleroi, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Europalia 87 Osterreich, Egon Schiele, September-December 1987, no. 81 (illustrated).
Rosenheim, Städtische Galerie Rosenheim; Florence, Palazzo Strozzi; Herford, Herforder Kunstverein im Daniel-Pöppelmann-Haus; Leverkusen, Erholungshaus der Bayer A.G.; Frankfurt, Jahrhunderthalle Hoechst; Bari, Castello Svevo; Genoa, Museo Villa Croce and Ferrara, Padiglione d'Arte Contemporanea di Palazzo Massari, Egon Schiele, 100 Zeichnungen und Aquarelle, May 1988-October 1989, no. 55.
Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic, Mezinárodní kulturní centrum, Egona Schieleho, November 1993-May 1996.
Reykjavik, National Gallery of Iceland, Egon Schiele, May-July 1996.