Paysage avec gros arbre et lune
Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
signed and dated 'J. Dubuffet 46' (upper left)
gouache on paper
12 1/8 x 9 3/8 in. ((30.8 x 23.7 cm.)
Painted in 1946.
gouache on paper
Painted in 1946.
Provenance
Acquired from the artist
Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York
Duncan MacGuigan, New York
His sale; Christie's, New York, 10 May 2006
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
Duncan MacGuigan, New York
M. Loreau, ed., Catalogue des traveaux de Jean Dubuffet: Microbolus Macadam et Cie, fascicule II, Paris, 1966, p. 114, no. 179 (illustrated).
Paris, Musée des Arts Decoratifs, Palais du Louvre, Pavillon de Marsan, Jean Dubuffet: 1941-1960, December 1960-February 1961, p. 353, no. 234, pl. 112 (illustrated).
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Jean Dubuffet: Drawings and Gouaches, November 1964-January 1965.
Le Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montreal and Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, The Common Man: Works by Jean Dubuffet, December 1969-January 1970, p. 25, no. 6 (illustrated).
Frankfurt, Kunsthalle Schirn Frankfurt, Jean Dubuffet 1901-1985, December 1990-March 1991, p. 28, no. 54 (illustrated in color).