Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec (1864-1901)
This lot is offered without reserve. VAT rate of … Read more

Tête de femme

Tête de femme
signed with monogram (lower left)
oil and pastel on board
15½ x 15 1/8 in. (39.3 x 38.3 cm.)
Painted circa 1892
Provenance
Olivier Sainsère, Paris.
M.G. Dortu, Toulouse-Lautrec et son oeuvre, vol. II, New York, 1971, no. P.461 (illustrated p. 279).
B. Foucart & G.M. Sugana, Tout l'oeuvre peint de Toulouse-Lautrec, Paris, 1986, no. 405 (illustrated p. 113).
G. Néret, Toulouse-Lautrec, Paris, 1991, p. 142 (illustrated fig. 194).
Paris, Huguette Berès, Peintures et dessins des XIX et XX siècles, Winter 1989 (illustrated).
This lot is offered without reserve. VAT rate of 5% is payable on hammer price and at 20% on the buyer's premium.

More from Impressionist/Modern Day Sale