Paul Klee (1879-1940)
VAT rate of 5% is payable on hammer price and at 2… Read more PROPERTY FROM A DISTINGUISHED SWISS COLLECTION
Paul Klee (1879-1940)

Salome

Paul Klee (1879-1940)
Salome
dated and inscribed '1920.ii Salome' (on the artist's mount)
oil transfer drawing and watercolour over chalk priming on paper laid down on the artist's mount
sheet: 8 5/8 x 7 1/8 in. (22 x 18 cm.)
artist's mount: 10 5/8 x 8 7/8 in. (26.9 x 22.5 cm.)
Executed in 1920
Provenance
Lily Klee, Bern, from 1940 to 1946.
Klee-Gesellschaft, Bern, from 1946 to 1947.
Richard Doetsch-Benziger, Basel, from 1947.
Thomas E. Krayenbühl-Ewald, Oberrieden, until 1976.
Anonymous sale, Germann, Zurich, 5 May 1976, lot 188.
Anonymous sale, Germann, Zurich, 18 November 1976, lot 392.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
M. Bosshard-Rebmann, Paul Klee [Sammlung Richard Doetsch-Benziger], Basel, 1953, no. 31.
C. Kröll, Die Bildtitel Paul Klees, Eine Studie zur Beziehung von Bild und Sprache in der Kunst des zwanzigsten Jahrhunderts, Diss., Bonn, 1968, p. 34.
M. Plant, Paul Klee, Figures and Faces, London, 1978, p. 8.
The Paul Klee Foundation (ed.), Paul Klee, Catalogue raisonné, vol. 3, 1919-1922, Bern, 1999, no. 2356 (illustrated p. 156; catalogued as 'signed centre right').
Berlin, Nationalgalerie, Kronprinzenpalais, Paul Klee, February 1923.
Lucerne, Galerie Rosengart, Paul Klee zum Gedächtnis, July - September 1945, no. 3.
Basel, Galerie d'Art Moderne, Marie-Suzanne Feigel, Paul Klee, Tafelbilder und Aquarelle aus Privatbesitz, September - October 1949, no. 6.
Basel, Kunstmuseum, Sammlung Richard Doetsch-Benziger, Malerei, Zeichnung und Plastik des 19. und 20. Jahrhunderts, June - July 1956, no. 151 (illustrated).
VAT rate of 5% is payable on hammer price and at 20% on the buyer's premium.

More from Impressionist/ModernWorks on Paper