Esquisse de personnages dans un paysage
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)
signed with the inital 'R' (lower left)
watercolour on paper
7¾ x 10 3/8 in. (19.8 x 26.4 cm.)
Executed circa 1900
watercolour on paper
Executed circa 1900
Provenance
Henri Benezit, Paris.
Private collection, France.
Private collection, France.
G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. III, 1895-1902, Paris, 2010, no. 2626 (illustrated p. 535).