Jean (Hans) Arp (1886-1966)
Jean (Hans) Arp (1886-1966)

Constellation

Jean (Hans) Arp (1886-1966)
Constellation
collage and pencil on paper
12 1/8 x 9½ in. (30.8 x 24.2 cm.)
Executed in 1956
Provenance
Erker Galerie, St Gallen.
Anonymous sale, Lempertz, Cologne, 2 June 2010, lot 361.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
Basel, Galerie d'arte moderne.
Constance, Kunstverein, Hans Jean Arp, October - November 1982, no. 45 (illustrated).
St. Gallen, Erker Galerie, Hans Arp, Collagen, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, November 1990 - February 1991.

Cornelia Svedman
Cornelia Svedman

More from Impressionist/Modern Works on Paper