Fish Made of Fish, New York, 1939
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
tirage argentique monté sur carton, tiré en 1983
signé, signé des initiales, daté, titré et numéroté '1948' à l'encre, cachet du photographe et de copyright de limitation de reproduction (au dos du montage)
image 27.7 x 35 cm. (10 7/8 x 13¾ in.)
montage 32 x 40.2 cm. (12 5/8 x 15 7/8 in.)
Tirage provenant d'une édition de 13.
Arrowsmith, Majocchi, Penn, Passage, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991 (illustré p. 12); Westerbeck, Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, The Art Institute of Chicago, 1997 (illustré p. 27); Penn, Still Life, Little, Brown and Co., 2001 (illustré n.p.).
GELATIN SILVERPRINT MOUNTED ON CARDBOARD, PRINTED 1983; SIGNED, INITIALED, DATED, TITLED AND NUMBERED IN INK, PHOTOGRAPHER AND COPYRIGHT CREDIT REPRODUCTION LIMITATION STAMPS ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.
Elodie Morel