Woman with Roses (Lisa Fonssagrives-Penn) Pleated Chiffon Evening Dress by, Paris, 1950
IRVING PENN (1917-2009)
tirage argentique monté sur carton, tiré en 1979
signé, titré, daté et numéroté '9038' à l'encre, cachets de copyright de limitation de reproduction, du photographe et de l'édition (au dos du montage)
image 49.5 x 38.2 cm. (19½ x 15 in.)
montage 67 x 44 cm. (26 3/8 x 17 3/8 in.)
Tirage provenant d'une édition de 25.
Vogue, 15 septembre 1950; Szarkowski, Irving Penn, The Museum of Modern Art, 1987 (illustré pl. 54); Arrowsmith, Majocchi, Penn, Passage: A Work Record, Alfred A. Knopf/Callaway, 1991 (illustré p. 85); Fraser, On The Edge: Images from 100 Years of Vogue, Random House, 1992 (illustré p. 10); Westerbeck, Irving Penn: A Career in Photography, Art Institute of Chicago, 1997 (pl. 35 illustré p. 84 et planche contact fig. 4 illustré p. 165).
GELATIN SILVER PRINT MOUNTED ON CARDBOARD, PRINTED 1979; SIGNED, TITLED, DATED AND NUMBERED IN INK, COPYRIGHT LIMITATION REPRODUCTION, PHOTOGRAPHER AND EDITION STAMPS ON THE REVERSE OF THE MOUNT.
Elodie Morel