Portrait de jeune femme assise dans un fauteuil
RAOUL DUFY (1877-1953)
signé 'Raoul Dufy' (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
81 x 64.8 cm. (31 7/8 x 25½ in.)
Peint vers 1931
huile sur toile
Peint vers 1931
Provenance
The Mayor Gallery, Londres.
Merle Oberon, Beverly Hills.
Los Angeles, County Museum of Art (don de celui-ci en 1954); vente au profit du fond d'aquisition, Sotheby's, New York, 14 mai 1986, lot 219.
Abe Guny, Californie (acquis au cours de cette vente); vente, Sotheby's, New York, 12 novembre 1988, lot 428.
Collection particulière, Japon (acquis au cours de cette vente); vente, Christie's, New York, 14 novembre 1996, lot 270.
Acquis au cours de cette vente par le propriétaire actuel.
Merle Oberon, Beverly Hills.
M. Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné de l'oeuvre peint, Genève, 1976, Vol. III, p. 360, no. 1363 (illustré).
San Antonio, McNay Insitute, Raoul Dufy, mai-juin 1980, no. 22.
" f " : In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a commission of
7% (i.e. 7.49% inclusive of VAT for books, 8.372% inclusive
of VAT for the other lots) of the hammer price will be
charged to the buyer. It will be refunded to the Buyer upon
proof of export of the lot outside the European Union within
the legal time limit.(Please refer to section VAT refunds)
'PORTRAIT OF A SEATED WOMAN IN A ARMCHAIR'; SIGNED LOWER RIGHT; OIL ON CANVAS.
Anika Guntrum