August Macke (1887-1914)
PROPERTY FROM THE HUBERTUS WALD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
August Macke (1887-1914)

Akte I: Zwei Mädchen umschlungen

August Macke (1887-1914)
with the Nachlass stamp (L.1775b; on the back of the mount)
brush and ink on paper
25 7/8 x 19½ in. (65.7 x 49.6 cm.)
Executed in Bonn in 1913
Provenance
The artist's estate (no. ST 3/13).
Dr Wolfgang Macke, Bonn, by descent from the above.
Kunsthandlung Karl Vonderbank, Frankfurt.
Hubertus Wald, Hamburg, by whom acquired from the above in May 1966.
U. Heiderich, August Macke, Zeichnungen, Werkverzeichnis, Stuttgart, 1993, no. 1718, p. 490 (illustrated p. 491).
Frankfurt, Kunstverein, Gedächtnis-Ausstellung August Macke, 1920, no. 70; this exhibition later travelled to Wiesbaden, Gesellschaft für bildende Kunst.
The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, August Macke, December 1953 - February 1954, no. 128.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, August Macke, February - March 1954, no. 83.
Zurich, Kunsthaus, August Macke 1887-1914, April - May 1954, no. 124.
Braunschweig, Kunstverein, August Macke 1887-1914, Ölbilder, Aquarelle und Handzeichnungen 1907-1914, October 1954, no. 128.
Frankfurt, Kunsthandlung Vonderbank, Aquarelle und Zeichnungen bedeutender Meister des 20. Jahrhunderts, April 1966, no. 22 (illustrated).

Cornelia Svedman
Cornelia Svedman

More from Impressionist / Modern Works on Paper