Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)
Property of a Distinguished American Collection

Etudes de tête (Gabrielle)

Etudes de tête (Gabrielle)
signed 'Renoir' (lower right)
sanguine and black and white chalk on paper
24¼ x 19 in. (61.6 x 48.5 cm.)
Drawn circa 1897
Provenance
Ambroise Vollard, Paris.
Rosenberg & Stiebel, New York.
Justin K. Thannhauser, New York.
Dr. Werner Muensterberger, New York (by 1961).
Anon. sale, Sotheby & Co., London, 4 July 1962, lot 32.
Helene C. Seiferheld Gallery, Inc., New York.
Acquired from the above by the late owners, February 1964.
G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2010, vol. III, p. 520, no. 2604 (illustrated).
New York, Charles E. Slatkin Galleries, The Many-Sided Artist, March 1961, no. 22 (illustrated, pl. X).

David Kleiweg de Zwaan
David Kleiweg de Zwaan

More from Impressionist and Modern Works on Paper