PROPERTY FROM A PRIVATE CALIFORNIA COLLECTION
Georges Seurat (1859-1891)
La Source, d'après Ingres
Georges Seurat (1859-1891)
La Source, d'après Ingres
pencil on paper
15¾ x 9¼ in. (40 x 23.5 cm.)
Drawn circa 1878
La Source, d'après Ingres
pencil on paper
15¾ x 9¼ in. (40 x 23.5 cm.)
Drawn circa 1878
Provenance
Emile Seurat, Paris.
Anon. sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 13 March 1939, lot 41.
Józef Pankiewicz, Marseille (by 1940).
John Rewald, New York.
M. Knoedler & Co., Inc., New York.
Racolin Foundation, New York; sale, Christie's, New York, 8 May 2000, lot 4.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
John Rewald, New York.
A. Basler, "Le problème de la forme depuis Cézanne," L'Amour de l'Art, September 1930, p. 362 (illustrated).
R. Rey, La Renaissance du Sentiment Classique dans la peinture française à la fin du XIXe siècle--Degas...Seurat, Paris, 1931 (illustrated, pl. 26).
J. Rewald, Georges Seurat, New York, 1946, p. 2 (illustrated, p. 4, pl. 6).
J. Rewald, Seurat, Paris, 1948, p. 23 (illustrated).
P. Bonnet, "Seurat et le Néo-Impressionnisme," Le Crocodile, Bulletin de l'Association Générale de l'Internat des Hospices Civils de Lyon, vol. 4, October-December 1957, p. 8.
C.M. de Hauke, Seurat et son oeuvre, Paris, 1961, vol. II, p. 30, no. 313 (illustrated, p. 31; with incorrect dimensions).
David Kleiweg de Zwaan