Adam et Eve
NIKI DE SAINT PHALLE (1930-2002)
Adam et Eve
signé et porte le cachet de l'éditeur 'Niki HALIGON' (en bas au dos de la sculpture); signé et numéroté 'Niki de Saint Phalle 9/12' (sur une plaque au-dessous)
polyester peint
49 x 59 x 40 cm. (19¼ x 23¼ x 15¾ in.)
Réalisée en 1985, cette oeuvre porte le numéro neuf d'une édition de douze exemplaires.
Adam et Eve
polyester peint
P. Hulten, Niki de Saint Phalle, 1999 (la version monumentale illustrée en couleurs p. 259).
Genève, Galerie Bonnier, Niki de Saint Phalle, Oeuvres Récentes, septembre-octobre 1987, No. 2 (un autre exemplaire illustré en couleurs dans le livret d'exposition).
" f " : In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a commission of
7% (i.e. 7.385% inclusive of VAT for books, 8.372% inclusive
of VAT for the other lots) of the hammer price will be
charged to the buyer. It will be refunded to the Buyer upon
proof of export of the lot outside the European Union within
the legal time limit.(Please refer to section VAT refunds)
'ADAM ET EVE'; SIGNED AND WITH THE EDITOR'S STAMP ON THE BACK, SIGNED AND NUMBERED ON A PLAQUE BELOW; PAINTED POLYESTER.
Valentine Legris