Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)

Quatres arabes, traces de pas dans le sable

Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
signed and dated 'J. Dubuffet 48' (lower right)
gouache and ink on paper
12¼ x 16 1/8 in. (31.1 x 40.9 cm.)
Executed in 1948.
Provenance
Alfonso Ossorio, acquired from the artist, 1951
His sale; Christie's, New York, 6 November 1991, lot 171
Private collection, New York
The Mayor Gallery, London
Acquired from the above by the present owner
M. Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule IV: Roses d'Allah, clowns du désert, Lausanne, 1967, p. 58, no. 85 (illustrated).
M. Glimcher, Jean Dubuffet: Towards an Alternate Reality, New York, 1987, p. 94 (illustrated).
New York, Wildenstein Gallery, Jean Dubuffet: A Retrospective, 1943-1974, April 1987-May 1987, no. 1270.

More from Post-War and Contemporary Morning Session