Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
PROPERTY FROM A MEMBER OF THE MATISSE FAMILY
Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)

Personnage au chapeau, seins de côté

Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
signed and dated 'J. Dubuffet 52' (lower right)
ink and gouache on paper
14 x 11 in. (35.5 x 27.9 cm.)
Executed in 1952.
Provenance
Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York
Pierre-Noël Matisse, Paris
By descent from the above to the present owner
M. Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule VII: Tables paysagées, paysages du mental, pierres philosophiques, Paris, 1979, p. 120, no. 155 (illustrated).
Hanover, Kestner-Gesellschaft, Jean Dubuffet, October-December 1960, no. 39.
Kunsthaus Zürich, Jean Dubuffet, December 1960-January 1961, no. 41.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Jean Dubuffet: tekeningen, gouaches, November 1964-January 1965, no. 65.
New York, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum and Paris, Grand Palais, Jean Dubuffet: A Retrospective, April - December 1973, no. 173 (illustrated).
Paris, Galeries nationales du Grand Palais, Jean Dubuffet, September-December 1973, p. 60, no. 236.
New York, Pierre Matisse Gallery, Jean Dubuffet: the early years 1943 to 1959: An Exhibition of Paintings by Jean Dubuffet, May 1978-June 1978, no. 22 (illustrated).

More from Post-War and Contemporary Morning Session