Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)

Deux Gazelles

Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
Deux Gazelles
signed and dated 'J. Dubuffet 48' (upper right)
gouache on paper
17½ x 22 in. (44.4 x 55.8 cm.)
Executed in 1948.
Provenance
Pierre Matisse Gallery, New York
Vivian Horan Fine Art, New York
Private collection, New York
James Goodman Gallery, New York
Acquired from the above by the present owner, 2001
M. Loreau, Catalogue des travaux de Jean Dubuffet, Fascicule IV : Roses d'Allah, clowns du désert, Paris, 2008, n.p., no. 61 (illustrated).
New York, Pierre Matisse Gallery, Retrospective Dubuffet: 1943-1959, November-December 1959, no. 25 (illustrated).

More from Post-War and Contemporary Morning Session