Eugène Boudin (1824-1898)
Eugène Boudin (1824-1898)

La maison du fermier. Environs de Dunkerque

Eugène Boudin (1824-1898)
signed and dated 'E.Boudin. 89' (lower left)
18 1/8 x 25 3/4 in. (46.2 x 65.4 cm.)
Painted in 1889
Provenance
André Marie, Paris.
Anonymous sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 26 March 1958, lot 30.
Anonymous sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 21 June 1961, lot 39.
Galerie Jacques Dubourg, Paris.
Anonymous sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 31 March 2006, lot 185.
Anonymous sale, Artcurial, Paris, 22 March 2012, lot 137.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
R. Schmit, Eugène Boudin 1824-1898, vol. III, Paris, 1973, no. 2577, p. 13 (illustrated).
Paris, Galerie Serret-Fauveau, Quelques oeuvres choisies des XIXe et XXe siècle, November 1961, no. 3.
Sale Room Notice
Please note the correct dimensions are: 18 1/8 x 25 3/4 in. (46.2 x 65.4 cm.)

Antoine Lebouteiller
Antoine Lebouteiller

More from Impressionist/Modern Day Sale