Claude Monet (1840-1926)
Claude Monet (1840-1926)

Maison sur la Lézarde à Montivilliers

Claude Monet (1840-1926)
signé 'Claude Monet' (en bas à gauche); daté et situé 'Montiviliers [sic] 21 mai' (en bas à droite)
graphite sur papier
30.9 x 23 cm. (12¼ x 9 in.)
Exécuté le 21 mai 1857
Provenance
Michel Monet, Giverny (par descendance).
Maurice Rollin, Paris.
D. Wildenstein, Claude Monet, Catalogue raisonné, Supplément aux peintures, dessins, pastels, Lausanne, 1991, vol. 5, p. 78, no. D. 104 (illustré).
'Maison sur la Lézarde à Montivilliers'; signed lower left; dated and located lower right; pencil on paper; executed on the 21st of May 1857.
Sale Room Notice
Veuillez noter que la provenance correcte du lot est la suivante: Michel Monet, Giverny (par descendance).
Pierre Rollin, Paris.
Please note that the correct provenance for this lot is:
Michel Monet, Giverny (by descent).
Pierre Rollin, Paris.
And thence by descent to the present owner.

More from Oeuvres Modernes sur papier