Emilio Amero (Mexican 1901-1976)
PROPERTY FROM THE AARON FAMILY COLLECTION, SAN ANTONIO

Arlequín

Arlequín
signed 'Emilio Amero' (on the reverse)
gouache with gold and silver paint on cardboard
20 3/8 x 15 1/8 in. (51.8 x 38.4 cm.)
Painted circa 1922.
Provenance
Katrinka Wood collection, Mexico City.
Acquired from the above.
A. Zúñiga, Emilio Amero: Un modernista liminal, Mexico City, Albedrío, 2008, p. 109 (illustrated in color).

More from Latin American Art