Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)
THE PROPERTY OF A LADY

Fleurs rouges et blanches dans un vase or Fleurs rouges et orchidées blanches dans un vase

stamped with the monogram 'R.' (lower right)
16 5/8 x 13 in. (42.2 x 33.2 cm.)
Painted circa 1905
Provenance
Ambroise Vollard, Paris.
Robert de Galéa, Paris.
Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 27 March 1973, lot 13.
Anonymous sale, Christie's, London, 2 July 1974, lot 61.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 2 July 1980, lot 107.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
A. Vollard, Tableaux, pastels et dessins de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, vol. II, Paris, 1919, p. 76 (illustrated).
G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, vol. IV, 1903-1910, Paris, 2012, no. 2704, p. 33 (illustrated).

Adrienne Everwijn-Dumas
Adrienne Everwijn-Dumas

This work will be included in the forthcoming catalogue critique of Pierre-Auguste Renoir being prepared by the Wildenstein Institute established from the archives of François Daulte, Durand-Ruel, Venturi, Vollard and Wildenstein.

More from Impressionist/Modern Day Sale