George Hendrik Breitner (Rotterdam 1857-1923 Amsterdam)

Returning from the manoevers

Returning from the manoevers
signed 'G.H. Breitner.' (lower left)
chalk, charcoal, watercolour and gouache on paper
480 x 715 mm.
Executed circa 1883.
Provenance
Acquired directly from the artist by Mr. H.W. Mesdag, The Hague, 1883; Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 1916, lot 90 (cancelled auction).
Mr. E.A. Veltman, Bussum, 1928-by 1948.
with Kunsthandel E.J. van Wisselingh & Co., Amsterdam.
Mr. G.J. Marsman, Amsterdam.
with Kunsthandel Borzo, 's-Hertogenbosch, by 1979, where acquired by the family of the present owners.
A. Pit, W. Steenhoff, Jan Veth, W. Vogelsang, George Hendrik Breitner. Indrukken en biographische Aanteekeningen, Amsterdam, 1904-08, p. 5, as: Ruiterij terug van de manoeuvres.
Jan Veth, Breitner's jeugd - portretstudies en silhouetten, Amsterdam, 1908, p. 196, no. 98, as: Terug van de manoeuvres.
P.H. Hefting, G.H. Breitner in zijn Haagse tijd, Utrecht, 1970, no. 159, as: Terugkeer van de manoeuvres (Artillerie met regenweer).
Adriaan Venema, G.H. Breitner, 1857-1923, Bussum, 1981, opp. p. 17, as: De grote manoeuvre.
E. Raassen-Kruimel (a.o.), G.H. Breitner 1857-1923. Aquarellen en tekeningen, Laren, 1983, p. 11, no. 6.
Rieta Bergsma, Paul Hefting, George Hendrik Breitner 1857-1923, schilderijen, tekeningen, foto's', Bussum, 1994, p. 82, no. 15, as: Terug van de manoeuvres (where dated 1883).
Jan Jaap Heij, Hollands impressionisme, Bussum, 2013, p. 46.
Amsterdam, Arti et Amicitiae, G.H. Breitner, November-December 1901, no. 98, as: Terug van de manoeuvres.
The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Breitner Tentoonstelling, 10 November-9 December 1928, no. 47, as: Ruiterij, in wind en regen.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, Breitner en Amsterdam, October-November 1947, no. 155, as: Artillerie.
Antwerp, Museum voor Schone Kunsten The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, G.H. Breitner, 15 November 1947-19 January 1948, no. 106, as: Artillerie.
Laren, Singer Museum, G.H. Breitner 1857-1923 aquarellen en tekeningen, 23 April-26 June 1983, no. 6, as: Terug van de manoeuvres.
Amsterdam, Stedelijk Museum, George Hendrik Breitner 1857-1923, 18 November 1994-5 February 1995, no. 15, as: Terug van de manoeuvres (where dated 1883).
The Hague, Gemeentemuseum, Nieuw licht: De Haagse School onthuld, 13 June-27 September 2009.
Laren, Singer Museum, Hollands impressionisme, 30 May-25 August 2013.

Kimberley Oldenburg
Kimberley Oldenburg

View condition report

More from The Hofland Collection