Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
PROPERTY FROM A NOTABLE COLLECTION
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)

Intérieur de la Ménara

Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Intérieur de la Ménara
signed 'Raoul Dufy' (lower right)
gouache and watercolor on paper
20 x 25 5/8 in. (50.5 x 65 cm.)
Painted in 1926
Provenance
Dr. Alexandre Roudinesco, Paris.
Anon. sale, Palais Galliéra, Paris, 19 March 1973, lot 7.
Acquired by the present owner, September 1974.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1981, vol. I, p. 120, no. 331 (illustrated).
Paris, Museé national d'art moderne, Raoul Dufy, 1953, p. 42, no. 110 (illustrated, pl. XXVIII; titled Palais Marocain).
Paris, Galerie Bernheim-Jeune-Dauberville, Chefs-d'oeuvre de Raoul Dufy, April-July 1959, no. 71 (titled Fez, Intérieur du palais Impérial).

Morgan Osthimer
Morgan Osthimer

More from Impressionist & Modern Works on Paper Sale