Combat des soucoupes volantes
MARIA HELENA VIEIRA DA SILVA (1908-1992)
Combat des soucoupes volantes
signé et daté 'Vieira da Silva 55' (en bas à droite)
huile sur toile
60 x 100 cm. (23½ x 39½ in.)
Peint en 1955.
Combat des soucoupes volantes
huile sur toile
60 x 100 cm. (23½ x 39½ in.)
Peint en 1955.
Provenance
Galerie Pierre, Paris
Galerie Beyeler, Bâle
Galerie Melki, Paris
Acquis auprès de celle-ci par la famille du propriétaire actuel
Galerie Beyeler, Bâle
Galerie Melki, Paris
R. Char, "Sept merci pour Vieira da Silva", Cahiers d'art, Paris, juin-septembre 1955 (illustré p. 252).
M. Netter, "Die Basler ART hat sich behauptet", Schweizer Finanzzeitung, Bâle, juin 1979 (illustré).
G. Weelen, J.-F. Jaeger, Vieira da Silva, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1994, No. 1227 (illustré p. 242).
Bâle, Galerie Beyeler, Art 19'79 (Art Basel), 1979.
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a commission of 5.5%
inclusive of VAT of the hammer price will be charged to the buyer.
It will be refunded to the Buyer upon proof of export of the lot
outside the European Union within the legal time limit.
(Please refer to section VAT refunds)
'COMBAT DES SOUCOUPES VOLANTES'; SIGNED AND DATED LOWER RIGHT; OIL ON CANVAS.
Christophe Durant-Ruel