Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)

Femme debout à la faucille (La moissonneuse)

signé 'Renoir' (en bas à droite)
sanguine et craie sur papier
36.1 x 28.6 cm.
Exécuté vers 1890

signed 'Renoir' (lower right)
sanguine and chalk on paper
14 1/8 x 11¼ in.
Executed circa 1890
Provenance
Galerie Bernheim-Jeune, Paris.
Galerie E. Druet, Paris.
Collection M. Walter, Paris.
Vincent Barret, Dorset Enterprises, Londres.
Collection particulière, France (acquis auprès de celui-ci, en 1990); vente, Christie's, New York, 18 novembre 1998, lot 7.
Triton Collection Foundation, Pays-Bas (acquis au cours de cette vente).
J. Rewald, Renoir. Drawings, New York, 1946, p. 21, no. 54 (illustré, p. 65).
C. Renoir, Seize aquarelles et sanguines de Renoir, Paris, 1948, pl. X (illustré en couleurs).
R. Cogniat, Renoir. Enfants, Paris, 1958, p. 5 (illustré).
G.-P. et M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2009, vol. II, p. 530, no. 1552 (illustré).
S. van Heugten, Avant-gardes, 1870 to the Present, the Collection of the Triton Foundation, Bruxelles, 2012, p. 560-561 (illustré en couleurs, p. 44).
Paris, Les Expositions des Beaux-Arts et de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts, juin 1954, no. 90.
Paris, Galerie Hopkins-Thomas et Monaco, Artis Monte-Carlo, Dessins et aquarelles de Renoir, avril-septembre 1985, no. 12 (illustré en couleurs).
Laren, Singer Museum, De Impressionistische Wereld van Julie Manet, mai-août 1990.
Tokyo, Bridgestone Museum of Art et Nagoya, City Art Museum, Renoir, From Outsider to Old Master 1870-1892, février-juin 2001, p. 164, no. 63 (illustré en couleurs, p. 165).
Rotterdam, Boijmans Van Beuningen Museum, From Monet to Picasso, Masterpieces on Paper 1860-1960 from the Triton Foundation Collection, novembre 2002-février 2003 (sans catalogue).
La Haye, Gemeentemuseum, The Outdoor Life, Nineteenth-century French Landscapes from the Triton Foundation, juillet-octobre 2005, p. 26 (illustré en couleurs).
Rome, Complesso del Vittoriano, Renoir, La maturità tra classico e moderno, mars-juin 2008, p. 266, no. 73 (illustré en couleurs).
Seoul, Museum of Art, Renoir, Promise of Happiness, mai-septembre 2009, p. 241 (illustré en couleurs; un détail illustré en couleurs, p. 228, fig. 45).
Milwaulkee, Museum of Art et Vienne, Albertina, Impressionism. Pastels, Watercolours, Drawings, octobre 2011-mai 2012, p. 230, no. 131 (illustré en couleurs, p. 231).

Natacha Muller
Natacha Muller

During the late 1880s and early 1890s, Pierre-Auguste Renoir traveled extensively in the French countryside, seeking to escape the bustle and, in his words, the "stiff collars" of Paris. He spent several lengthy periods with his long-time companion Aline Charigot and their young son Pierre in Aline's native village of Essoyes, on the border of Champagne and Bourgogne; he frequently visited Caillebotte and Morisot in the Seine valley and Cézanne in Provence; he vacationed with Aline and Pierre on the Normandy coast, in rural Brittany, and on the Côte d'Azur. Although his principal subject during these travels was the carefree recreations of rosy-cheeked bourgeois girls, who lounge or stroll in the countryside, gather fruit or flowers, and picnic beneath trees, he also produced an important group of pictures that treat the theme of peasant life - washerwomen on the banks of the river, for instance, and grape pickers breaking from the harvest. "I'm playing peasant in Champagne in order to escape the expensive models of Paris," he wrote to Berthe Morisot and Eugène Manet in 1888. "I'm becoming more and more of a rustic" (quoted in Renoir, exhibition catalogue, Hayward Gallery, London, 1985, p. 253).
The present drawing depicts a pretty country girl casually posed before a copse of trees, the small scythe in her right hand a reminder of her work in the fields. She seems to be dressed too elegantly for real labor, however, and has perhaps donned her Sunday best to model for Renoir; her inclined head and distant gaze suggest a dreamy reverie. Imagery of rural workers at rest outdoors played a central role in the contemporary imagery both of Renoir's fellow Impressionist Pissarro and of Salon artists such as Jules Breton and Léon Lhermitte. But whereas their paintings generally make an overt link between toil and weary repose, Renoir avoids any such signs, instead subsuming the rigors of farm life within an ambiance of harmonious, classically derived serenity that would become the defining feature of his late and most influential style. "This gentle, almost idyllic vision of country life bears comparison with the more monumental, solemn images of work which Pissarro was painting at the same time," John House has written. "Pissarro's concerns were with the role of labor within an integrated rural society, Renoir's with the country as site for easy relations and healthy occupations" (ibid., pp. 253-254).
Renoir's search for new subjects in the French countryside coincides with a watershed period of reassessment and renewal for the artist, who was then nearing fifty. In May 1887, he had exhibited Les grandes baigneuses, a veritable manifesto of the hard-edged, Ingresque manner that he had assiduously cultivated over the previous three years (Dauberville, no. 1292; Philadelphia Museum of Art). Confident that he had brought this linear style to its pinnacle - and simultaneously disheartened that this monumental painting, in which he had invested so much, had met with a largely hostile response - Renoir embarked on a new path almost as soon as the exhibition closed. He began to travel again widely, seeking inspiration in the richly colored art of Titian, Rubens, and the French Rococo, and he renounced the cool tones, dry surface, and crisp contours of Les grandes baigneuses. "I have taken up again, never to abandon it, my old style, soft and light of touch," he explained to Durand-Ruel. "It's nothing new, but rather a follow-up to the paintings of the eighteenth century. This is to give you some idea of my new and final manner of painting (like Fragonard, but not so good)" (quoted in ibid., p. 254).
During the same period, Renoir also began to work more extensively with chalk and pastel, which enabled him to unite his renewed colorist's instinct with the draftsman's knowledge that he had developed through his study of Ingres. His favorite became red chalk or sanguine, a medium that had been dear to Watteau, Boucher, and Fragonard as well, which he used not only for sketches and preparatory studies but for independent and finely worked compositions such as the present Femme debout la faucille (La moissonneuse). "With his soft chalks Renoir crushed lines, blurred contours, and modeled forms," John Rewald has written. "Occasionally he wiped a number of strokes into large areas. Often several lines, repeating themselves in parallel, generate a vibrating form. Thus the human bodies, which he conceived as sensuous and generous, overflow their outlines and radiate into space. Line is no longer a limit which separates an object from its surroundings; it is, on the contrary, the medium that unites them" (op. cit., p. 14).
The exquisitely soft and harmonious manner that Renoir adopted in the wake of Les grandes baigneuses was an immediate success, ushering in a decade of mounting prosperity and long-awaited fame for the artist. Durand-Ruel began to buy eagerly from Renoir once more, confident in his ability to find buyers. Secure at last that he could support a family, Renoir finally married Aline in April 1890. "I'm in demand again on the market and I worked a lot in the spring," the artist wrote to his friend and patron Paul Bérard a few weeks later. "If nothing happens to disturb my work, it will go like clockwork" (quoted in Renoir, exhibition catalogue, Kunsthalle, Tbingen, 1996, p. 50). In 1892, the French State purchased Renoir's Jeunes filles au piano for the Musée de Luxembourg, a mark of official recognition that the artist himself viewed as one of his crowning achievements (Dauberville, no. 993; Musée d'Orsay, Paris). Later the same year, Durand-Ruel mounted a large retrospective of Renoir's work that was exceptionally well-received - "the beginning of a triumph," the critic Arsène Alexandre categorically proclaimed (quoted in Renoir in the Twentieth Century, exhibition catalogue, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2009, p. 371).

À la fin des années 1880 et au début de la décennie suivante, Pierre-Auguste Renoir voyage beaucoup dans la campagne française, pour échapper à l'agitation de Paris et à ses "cols durs", comme il le dit lui-même. Il passe plusieurs séjours prolongés avec sa compagne de toujours, Aline Charigot et leur jeune fils Pierre, dans le village natal d'Aline à Essoyes à la frontière entre la Champagne et la Bourgogne; il rend fréquemment visite à Caillebotte et à Berthe Morisot dans la vallée de la Seine et à Cézanne en Provence; il passe des vacances avec Aline et Pierre sur la côte normande, dans la campagne bretonne et sur la Côte d'Azur. Même si son sujet principal au cours de ces voyages sont les loisirs insouciants de jeunes bourgeoises aux joues roses, se reposant ou se promenant dans la campagne, cueillant fruits et fleurs et pique-niquant sous les arbres, il peint également un important ensemble de tableaux qui traite du thème de la vie paysanne: des lavandières sur les berges de la rivière, par exemple, ou des vendangeurs au repos. "Je joue au paysan en Champagne pour échapper aux modèles onéreux de Paris", écrit-il à Berthe Morisot et Eugène Manent en 1888. "Je deviens de plus en plus paysan" (cité in Renoir, catalogue d'exposition, Hayward Gallery, Londres, 1985, p. 253).
La présente oeuvre montre une jolie fille de la campagne posant nonchalamment devant un bouquet d'arbres, la faucille dans sa main droite rappellant son travail des champs. Elle semble pourtant trop élégamment vêtue pour vraiment travailler et a peut-être revêtu ses habits du dimanche pour poser pour Renoir; sa tête penchée et son regard perdu suggèrent une rêverie pensive. La représentation des travailleurs agricoles au repos en plein air joue un rôle central dans le travail de Pissarro, contemporain impressionniste de Renoir, et d'artistes de Salon comme Jules Breton et Léon Lhermitte. Mais alors que leurs tableaux établissent un lien manifeste entre labeur et repos exténué, Renoir lui, raccourcit ce discours et intègre les rigueurs de la vie à la ferme dans une atmosphère de sérénité harmonieuse, d'inspiration classique, qui va devenir caractéristique de son style tardif, le plus influent. "Cette vision douce, presque idyllique de la vie campagnarde peut se comparer aux représentations plus vastes et plus solennelles que peint Pissarro à la même époque", écrit John House, "Pissarro s'intéresse au rôle du travail dans une société rurale, Renoir à la campagne comme lieu de relations faciles et d'activités saines" (ibid., p. 253-254).
La quête de Renoir de nouveaux sujets dans la campagne française coïncide avec un moment charnière de réflexion et de renouveau pour l'artiste, qui approche la cinquantaine. En mai 1887, il expose Les grandes baigneuses, un véritable manifeste de la manière Ingresque pure qu'il a cultivé assidument aux cours des trois années précédentes (Dauberville, no. 1292; Philadelphia Museum of Art). Persuadé d'avoir porté ce style linéaire à son apogée- mais également découragé par l'accueil généralement hostile reçu par ce tableau monumental dans lequel il a tant investi, Renoir se lance sur une voie nouvelle, pratiquement dès la fin de l'exposition. Il commence à beaucoup voyager à nouveau, cherchant l'inspiration dans l'art coloré du Titien, de Rubens et celui du XVIIIe siècle français, et il renonce aux tons froids, à la surface sèche et aux contours nets des Grandes baigneuses. "J'ai repris, pour ne plus jamais l'abandonner, mon ancien style, à la touche douce et légère", explique-t-il à Durand-Ruel. "Ce n'est rien de nouveau, mais plutôt la suite des tableaux du XVIIIe. C'est pour vous donner une idée de ma nouvelle manière de peindre, ma manière ultime (comme Fragonard mais moins bien que lui)" (cité in ibid., p. 254).
Au cours de la même période, Renoir commence également à travailler davantage avec craies et pastels, ce qui lui permet d'associer son instinct renouvelé de coloriste à la connaissance du dessin qu'il a développée au travers de son étude d'Ingres. Il privilégie la sanguine, chère à Watteau, Boucher et Fragonard, qu'il utilise non seulement pour des esquisses et des études préparatoires mais aussi pour des compositions individuelles, finement travaillées comme ici. "Avec ses craies grasses, Renoir écrase les lignes, fond les contours et modèle les formes", écrit John Rewald. "Parfois il essuie certains traits pour les fondre en de larges surfaces. Souvent, plusieurs lignes qui se répètent parallèlement, génèrent une forme vibrante. Ainsi, les corps humains qu'il conçoit sensuels et généreux, débordent de leurs contours et s'étendent dans l'espace. La ligne n'est plus une limite qui sépare un objet de son environnement; elle est au contraire le moyen qui les réunit" (op. cit., p. 14).
La facture tendre et harmonieuse adoptée par Renoir à la suite des Grandes baigneuses rencontre un succès immédiat et marque le début d'une décennie de prospérité et de célébrité, que l'artiste attend depuis longtemps. Durand-Ruel s'empresse à nouveau d'acquérir ses oeuvres, confiant dans sa capacité à trouver des acheteurs. Enfin certain de pouvoir subvenir aux besoins de sa famille, Renoir épouse Aline en avril 1890. "Je suis à nouveau recherché sur le marché et j'ai beaucoup travaillé au printemps", écrit l'artiste à son ami et mécène Paul Bérard quelques semaines plus tard. "Si rien ne vient déranger mon travail, tout se déroulera à merveille" (cité in Renoir, catalogue d'exposition, Kunsthalle, Tübingen, 1996, p. 50). En 1892, l'État français achète Jeunes filles au piano pour le Musée du Luxembourg, un signe de reconnaissance officielle que l'artiste lui-même considère comme l'une de ses réussites majeures. (Dauberville, no. 993; Musée d'Orsay, Paris). Plus tard la même année, Durand-Ruel organise une grande rétrospective de l'oeuvre de Renoir qui est exceptionnellement bien reçue: "le début d'un triomphe" déclare de façon catégorique le critique Arsène Alexandre (cité in Renoir in the Twentieth Century, catalogue d'exposition, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 2009, p. 371).

More from Exceptional works on paper from the Triton Collection Foundation