"You are not wrong," Edgar Allan Poe wrote, "that all my days have been a dream. All that we see or seem is but a dream within a dream" (from the poem A Dream within a Dream, published 1849). Odilon Redon in 1882 exhibited an album of drawings, etchings and lithographs he titled and dedicated A Edgar Poe; several years later the writer Joris-Karl Huysmans, an admirer of both men, published an appreciation in which he bestowed upon Redon the honor of having become in his work "the prince of mysterious dreams" (quoted in Odilon Redon, exhibition catalogue, The Art Institute of Chicago, 1994, p. 145). Rêverie is an iconic Redon visage, his signature subject, which may be a person of either sex, clad in raiment of timelessly uncertain period or provenance, rapt in pensive silence, immersed in the radiance of inward visions, transported to distant unknowable realms on spectral currents of dream. And once Redon had turned to color in his work, by around 1893, the nightmarish and macabre side of his visions that had prevailed in his graphic work - rendered until then in black lithographic crayon and tenebrous charcoal, in works he called his "noirs" - gave way to a more beatific revelation of the world. In the vibrant tints of pastels especially, he made the mainstay of his new work a brilliant, otherworldly fluorescence of color by which he could conjure the fleeting essence of dreams. Rêverie describes an evanescent dimension in which Redon gives nothing the weight of substance as one might find in nature, or even as may be seen elsewhere in the art of his time. Instead he creates a private inner reality through means of a phantasmagorical display of lyrical, chromatic abstraction, embracing the totality of the world in both its somber shadows below, and a vivid effulgence on high. "While I recognize the necessity for a basis of observed reality," Redon declared, "true art lies in a reality that is felt" (quoted in J. Rewald, Post-Impressionism, From van Gogh to Gauguin, third ed., New York, 1978, p. 153). The sensitively contemplative aspect so prominent in Redon's work derived from the exploratory proclivity for the mystical dimension in human aspiration, an assertion of idealism, which had become a preoccupation in French intellectual circles during the fin-de-siècle period, a phenomenon which served as a spiritual counterweight to the wearying onslaught of positivist materialism in science and capitalist economics. Redon adroitly navigated an anti-naturalist milieu that had fostered the Symbolist movement, encompassing both the Catholic Revival and the lure of Eastern religions, literature and thought - for Redon, in particular, an interest in the life and thought of the Buddha - as well as certain spiritualist associations, such as Theosophy and Rosicrucianism, and other groups which immersed themselves in a widening fascination with esoterism, occultism and magic. Redon's singular oeuvre was controversial; critics and partisans alike debated where the artist's affinities may actually lie. He shared with Mallarmé and the Symbolist poets the notion that art should not describe the thing itself, but rather the effect it produces. "He knew how to suggest moods without being precise," John Rewald observed, "how to indicate things without defining them, always provoking a deep but indescribable impression, like that created by music" (ibid., p. 162). Redon remained throughout his career a resolutely inner-directed and stand-alone artist, placing the demands of art, and its own traditions, above all else in his life and work. And for this reason he also dedicated time and effort to the welfare of his profession and colleagues; he was one of the co-founders of the Société des Indépendants, serving as its vice-president in 1884 for its debut exhibition. He contributed various subjects, including mysterious heads and a pair of landscapes, to the eighth and final Impressionist group exhibition of 1886; the critic Paul Adam did not fail to notice, of course, that "his genius, independent of all schools, bears no immediate relation to Impressionism" (quoted in The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886, exhibition catalogue, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., 1986, p. 464).
Showing twice again with the Indépendents, during 1886-87, Redon often sent works to other group shows. Thus far his only solo exhibitions were small occasional affairs in improvised venues; it was not until 1894, at the age of fifty-four, that Redon was given his first one-man show in a prestigious gallery, the rooms of the dealer Durand-Ruel, with a retrospective that included nine paintings, ten pastels, sixty-three charcoal drawings and fifty-three lithographs. His new pastels appealed to a broadening clientele. He consequently showed only pastels and drawings at Ambroise Vollard's gallery in 1898; and similarly, pastels and drawings - with only a single oil painting - for his return engagement at Durand-Ruel the following year. By the beginning of 1900 he was on his way to establishing the lucrative success that he would sustain him in the new century for the remainder of his career. "I am working as always with great joy in my pastels," he wrote to his friend and collector Andries Bonger. "And they are pleasing, people want them, and they take them from me as soon as they are made" (quoted in exhibition catalogue, op. cit., 1993, p. 259). "He is at the origin of all the aesthetic innovations or renovations, of all revolutions of taste that we have witnessed [since 1890]," Maurice Denis wrote of Redon in 1912. "He foresaw them, he even loved their excesses. As opposed to weighty systems that actually mask the absence of sensitivity for most young painters, Redon's lesson is his inability to paint anything that does not represent a state of the soul, that does not translate an interior vision." A decade later the Surrealists adopted Redon as a precursor. Matisse admired "the purity and ardor of the tonalities of his palette." Even Marcel Duchamp, the early modernist who most thoroughly fostered the mind-set that has facilitated the art of our own era, paid tribute to "the prince of mysterious dreams" - "If I were to say what my own point of departure has been," he declared, "I should say it was the art of Odilon Redon" (quoted in J. Rewald, Studies in Post-Impressionism, New York, 1986, pp. 223-224 and 240).
"Tu n'as pas tort", écrit Edgar Allan Poe, "Tiens! toi qui juges que mes jours ont été un rêve... Tout ce que nous voyons ou paraissons n'est qu'un rêve dans un rêve" (dans le poème Un rêve dans un rêve, publié en 1849). En 1882 Odilon Redon expose un album de dessins, gravures et lithographies qu'il intitule À Edgar Poe et dédie au poète; quelques années plus tard, l'écrivain Joris-Karl Huysmans qui admire ces deux artistes, publie un commentaire où il confère à Redon l'honneur d'être devenu par son travail "le prince des rêves mystérieux" (cité in Odilon Redon, catalogue d'exposition, The Art Institue of Chicago, 1994, p. 145).Rêverie montre un personnage typique de Redon, de sexe indéterminé, au costume intemporel. Absorbé dans un silence pensif, immergé dans la lumière de ses visions intérieures, il semble transporté vers les royaumes inconnus du rêve. Lorsque vers 1893 Redon adopte la couleur, l'aspect macabre et cauchemardesque de ses visions qui domine jusqu'alors son travail graphique, rendu au crayon lithographique noir et fusain, dans des oeuvres qu'il appelle ses Noirs, laisse place à une révélation plus épanouie du monde. Dans les teintes vibrantes de pastel surtout, il crée une fluorescence de couleurs surnaturelles par laquelle il peut évoquer l'essence fugitive des rêves. Rêverie représente une dimension évanescente dans laquelle rien ne présente un poids ou une substance existant dans la nature ou même dans l'art de son époque. Redon crée plutôt une réalité intérieure personnelle au moyen d'une représentation fantasmagorique d'abstraction lyrique et chromatique, embrassant la totalité du monde, de ses plus sombres profondeurs à ses hauteurs les plus éclatantes.
"Bien que je reconnaisse le besoin d'un fondement de réalité observée", déclare Redon, "l'art véritable se trouve dans une réalité ressentie" (in J. Rewald, op. cit., p. 153). L'aspect délicatement contemplatif, si prééminent dans l'oeuvre de Redon, nait de son penchant pour l'exploration de la dimension mystique des aspirations humaines, une affirmation de l'idéalisme devenu un questionnement central dans les milieux intellectuels en France à la fin du siècle, ce phénomène venant en contrepoint spirituel à l'attaque incessante du matérialisme positiviste de la science et de l'économie capitaliste. Redon navigue adroitement dans le milieu antinaturaliste qui a donné naissance au mouvement symboliste, apparu dans un contexte de résurgence du catholicisme, d'émergence d'un intérêt pour les religions, la littérature et la pensée orientales - Redon s'intéressant en particulier à la vie et la pensée de Bouddha. Certaines associations spiritualistes, comme la théosophie, les Rosicruciens et d'autres groupes s'immergeant avec une fascination grandissante dans l'ésotérisme, l'occultisme et la magie, participent également à l'apparition du mouvement. L'oeuvre singulière de Redon est controversée; critiques et partisans se disputent pour savoir où se trouvent les véritables affinités de l'artiste. Il partage avec Mallarmé et les poètes symbolistes la notion que l'art ne doit pas décrire l'objet lui-même mais plutôt l'effet qu'il produit. "Il savait suggérer des atmosphères sans être précis", note John Rewald, "indiquer les choses sans les définir, tout en créant une impression profonde mais indescriptible, comme celle provoquée par la musique" (ibid., p. 162). Tout au long de sa carrière, Redon demeure un artiste résolument indépendant et individualiste, plaçant les exigences de son art et ses propres traditions au-dessus de tout. C'est pour cette raison qu'il consacre également son temps et ses efforts au bien de ses confrères; il est l'un des co-fondateurs de la Société des Indépendants et en 1884 le vice-président de son exposition inaugurale. Il participe avec plusieurs oeuvres, y compris des têtes mystérieuses et deux paysages, à la huitième et dernière exposition de groupe des impressionnistes en 1886; le critique Paul Adam n'a évidemment pas manqué de noter que "son génie indépendant de toute école, n'est pas directement apparenté à l'Impressionnisme" (cité in The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886, catalogue d'exposition, National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., 1986, p. 464). Redon expose encore deux fois avec les Indépendants, en 1886 et 1887, et envoie souvent des oeuvres à des expositions de groupe. À cette époque, ses seules expositions personnelles sont de modestes et rares événements dans des lieux improvisés; ce n'est qu'en 1894, alors qu'il a cinquante-quatre ans, que Redon est exposé pour la première fois dans une galerie prestigieuse, celle de Durand-Ruel, avec une rétrospective qui comprend neuf tableaux, dix pastels, soixante-trois fusains et cinquante-trois lithographies. Ses pastels récents attirent une clientèle grandissante. Il ne montre donc que des pastels et des dessins à la galerie d'Ambroise Vollard en 1898; et de même des pastels et des dessins pour son retour chez Durand-Ruel l'année suivante, à l'exception d'une seule huile. Au début des années 1900, il trouve la voie du succès marchand qui l'accompagne jusqu'à la fin de sa carrière. "Je travaille toujours avec grande joie à mes pastels", écrit-il à son ami et collectionneur Andries Bonger. "Ils plaisent, les gens les veulent et me les prennent dès qu'ils sont faits." (cité dans le catalogue d'exposition., op. cit., 1993, p. 259)."
Il est à l'origine de toutes les innovations ou renaissances esthétiques, de toutes les révolutions du goût dont nous avons été témoins [depuis 1890]", écrit Maurice Denis à propos de Redon en 1912. "Il les prévoyait, il aimait même leurs excès. À l' opposé des pesants systèmes qui masquent en fait l'absence de sensibilité de la plupart des jeunes artistes, la leçon de Redon est son incapacité à peindre quelque chose qui ne représente pas un état de l'âme, qui ne se traduit pas par une vision intérieure". Dix ans plus tard, les Surréalistes adopteront Redon comme précurseur. Matisse admire "la pureté et l'ardeur des tonalités de sa palette". Même Marcel Duchamp, dont les recherches ont tant influencé l'art de notre époque, rend hommage au "prince des rêves mystérieux" - "Si je devais dire où se situe mon propre point de départ", déclare-t-il, "je dirais que c'est l'art d'Odilon Redon" (cité in J. Rewald, Studies in Post-Impressionism, New York, 1986, p. 223-224 et 240).