In a letter dating back to 1891, Emile Bernand fervently supports the art of Charles Filiger to Léon Deschamps- founder of the La Plume: "a young artist with a major talent, indeed a genius, of whose art essentially brings soul into this century in such a mysterious and unforeseen fashion; not just in essence but equally in form. The art of Charles Filiger [...] is groundbreaking: often mysterious, always rare and also strong" (La Plume, December 1891, p. 447).
In Christ Aux Anges, Filiger expresses his artistic originality, distinguishing himself from his friends of the Pont Aven school: the religious subject is produced with apparent influences of medieval art and a naive vocabulary. This gouache would later be exhibited during the first salon of the Rose + Croix at the gallery of Durand-Ruel in 1892, alongside works by Henri Martin, Emile Bernard and Félix Vallotton. The quality and originality of the work immediately caught the attention of the patron Antoine de la Rochefoucault, who claimed it for his own personal collection.
The mysterious and little known art of Filiger would in turn catch the eyes of Félix Fénéon, Alfred Jarry and André Breton - the last of which decided to bring this immense talent back into the limelight at the end of the 1940's.
Dans une lettre datée de 1891, Emile Bernard soutient ardemment Charles Filiger auprès de Léon Deschamps - fondateur de la revue La Plume: "un jeune artiste de grand talent, voire de génie, dont l'art essentiellement d'âme apporte en ce siècle une note des plus impréevues et des plus mystérieuses; non seulement en essence mais dans sa forme même. L'art de Charles Filliger [...] est essentiellement novateur: mystique surtout, rare toujours et fort aussi" (La Plume, décembre 1891, p. 447).
Dans notre Christ aux anges, Filiger exprime une singularité artistique qui le démarque de ses amis de l'Ecole de Pont Aven: le sujet religieux est traité avec une influence de l'art médiéval et un vocabulaire naif. Cette gouache sera exposée lors du premier salon Rose + Croix à la galerie Durand-Ruel en 1892, aux côtés des créations de Henri Martin, Emile Bernard ou Félix Vallotton. Sa qualité et son originalité seront immédiatement remarquées par le mécène Antoine de la Rochefoucault, qui la choisira pour sa collection personnelle. L'art myst/aerieux et souvent m/aeconnu de Filiger fascinera tour à tour Félix Fénéon, Alfred Jarry et André Breton - ce dernier décidera d'ailleurs de remettre en lumière cet immense talent à la fin des années 40.