Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)
PROPERTY OF A GENTLEMAN

Faunesse dansant ou Etude pour Oedipe-Roi

signed 'Renoir' (lower right)
pastel on buff paper
20 5/8 x 15 5/8 in. (52.6 x 39.7 cm.)
Drawn circa 1900
Provenance
Anon. sale, Hôtel Rameau, Versailles, 4 June 1975, lot 139.
Anon. sale, Christie's, London, 27 June 1978, lot 118.
Anon. (acquired at the above sale); sale, Christie's, London, 3 February 2010, lot 288.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
G.-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, Paris, 2010, vol. III, p. 555, no. 2651 (illustrated).

Morgan Schoonhoven
Morgan Schoonhoven

More from Impressionist and Modern Works on Paper Including Property from the John C. Whitehead Collection