Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)

Arabe et Désert

Jean Dubuffet (1901-1985)
Arabe et Désert
signed and dated 'J. Dubuffet 48' (upper right)
gouache on paper
15 5/8 x 20 3/8 in. (39.7 x 51.7 cm.)
Painted in 1948.
Provenance
Galerie Daniel Cordier, Paris
Galerie Ariel, Paris
Private collection, Paris
Anon. sale, Sotheby’s London, 26 June 1986, lot 602
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner
M. Loreau, Catalogue des Travaux de Jean Dubuffet, fasicule IV; Roses d'Allah, Clowns du Désert, Lausanne, 1967, p. 75, no. 112 (illustrated).

Jennifer Yum
Jennifer Yum

More from Post-War and Contemporary Art Day Sale Session II