Robert Rauschenberg (1925-2008)
WORKS FROM THE COLLECTION OF ILEANA SONNABEND AND THE ESTATE OF NINA CASTELLI SUNDELL

Trap

Trap
signed and dated 'Rauschenberg 68' (lower right)
solvent transfer, gouache, watercolor, and graphite on paper
22 3/4 x 30 in. (57.7 x 76.2 cm.)
Executed in 1968.
Provenance
The Estate of Ileana Sonnabend, acquired directly from the artist
By descent from the above to the present owner
Paris, Galeria Ileana Sonnabend, Rauschenberg, 25 Dessins-Frottages 1968, October-November 1968.
Berlin, Staatliche Kunsthalle; Kunsthalle Düsseldorf; Humlebæk/Kopenhagen, Louisiana-Museum für Moderne Kunst; Frankfurt/Main, Städelsches Kunstinstitut and Münich, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Robert Rauschenberg: Werke 1950-1980, March 1980-April 1981.
London, Tate Gallery, Rauschenberg: Werke 1950-1980, April 1981-June 1981.
New York, Jonathan O’Hara Gallery, Rauschenberg: Transfer Drawings from the 1960s, February-March 2007, p. 20 (illustrated).
Sale Room Notice
Please note the additional exhibition history:

Jennifer Yum
Jennifer Yum

More from Post-War and Contemporary Art Day Sale Session II