Jeune femme au bouquet de fleurs
Jean Béraud (French, 1849-1936)
inscribed and signed 'à me Albert Audouin / souvenir affectueux / Jean Béraud'
11 ¾ x 8 5/8 in. (30 x 22 cm.)
Provenance
Maître Albert Audouin, Paris, gifted by the artist.
Anonymous sale; Nouveau Drouot, Paris, 4 February 1991, lot 152, illustrated on the cover.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
P. Offenstadt, Jean Béraud 1849-1935, The Belle Epoque: A Dream of Times Gone By, Catalogue Raisonné, Cologne, 1999, p. 292- 293, illustrated p. 292, no. 404.
Paris, Musée Carnavalet, Jean Béraud et le Paris de la Belle Époque, 29 September 1999 - 2 January 2000, no. 54.