Equinoccio
Mario Carreño (1913-1999)
Equinoccio
signed and dated 'carreño-56' (lower left)
oil and gouache on board
30 1/8 x 20 7/8 in. (76.5 x 53 cm.)
Executed in 1956.
Equinoccio
oil and gouache on board
Executed in 1956.
Provenance
Anon. sale, Sotheby's, New York, 27-29 November 1984, lot 169 (illustrated in color).
Anon. sale, Sotheby's, New York, 25 November 1997, lot 20 (illustrated in color).
Acquired from the above by the present owner.
Exhibition catalogue, El mundo nuevo de los cuadros de Carreño, Havana, Instituto Nacional de Cultura, Palacio de Bellas Artes, February 1957 (illustrated).
P. Neruda, "El cosmos luminoso de Mario Carreño," Americas, vol. 29, p. 9, no. 5 (illustrated upside down).
Mario Carreño, cronología del recuerdo, Santiago, Editorial Antártica, S.A., 1991, p. 78 (illustrated).
Havana, Instituto Nacional de Cultura, Palacio de Bellas Artes, El mundo nuevo de los cuadros de Carreño, February 1957.
Caracas, Museo de Bellas Artes de Caracas, Mario Carreño, Exposición de óleos y caseínas, September 1957.
Santiago, Instituto de Extensión de Artes Plásticas, Mario Carreño, 1-15 April 1995, no. 17.