Auguste Rodin (1840-1917)
Provenant d'une prestigieuse collection particulière française
Auguste Rodin (1840-1917)

Eve, petit modèle, version à la base carrée dite aussi "aux pieds plats"

Auguste Rodin (1840-1917)
signé ‘A. Rodin’ (sur la base, à droite) et avec le cachet du fondeur ‘Alexis Rudier Fondeur Paris' (à l'arrière de la base); avec la signature en relief 'A. Rodin' (à l'intérieur)
bronze à patine brun foncé
Hauteur: 75.2 cm.
Conçu en 1883; cette épreuve fondue entre 1920 et 1930

signed ‘A. Rodin’ (on the base, at right) and stamped with the foundry mark ‘Alexis Rudier Fondeur Paris' (at the back of the base); with the raised signature 'A. Rodin' (inside)
bronze with dark brown patina
Height: 29 5/8 in.
Conceived in 1883; this bronze cast between 1920 and 1930
Provenance
Musée Rodin, Paris.
Galerie Haussmann, Paris.
Jacques et Simone Lemaigre du Breuil, Paris (acquis auprès de celle-ci, en 1934).
C. Mauclair, Auguste Rodin, The Man-His Ideas-His Works, Londres, 1905 (une version illustrée, p. 12).
J. Cladel, Auguste Rodin, L'œuvre et l'homme, Bruxelles, 1908, p. 161 (une version en marbre illustrée, p. 31).
'Le Musée Rodin', in L'Illustration, no. 3706, 7 mars 1914 (une version en bronze illustrée).
L. Bénédite, Rodin, Londres, 1924, p. 26-27 (une autre épreuve illustrée, pl. XVI).
L. Bénédite, Rodin, Londres, 1926 (une version en marbre illustrée, pl. 9).
G. Grappe, Catalogue du Musée Rodin, Paris, 1927, p. 35-36, no. 39 (une version en marbre illustrée, p. 35).
J. Cladel, Auguste Rodin, Sa vie glorieuse, sa vie inconnue, Paris, 1936, p. 142-143.
G. Grappe, Catalogue du Musée Rodin, Paris, 1944, p. 28, no. 59 (une autre épreuve illustrée).
G. Grappe, Le Musée Rodin, Paris, 1947, p. 141, no. 44 (une autre version illustrée).
P.L. Grigau, 'Rodin's Eve', in Bulletin of the Detroit Institute, 1953-1954, p. 14-16 (une autre épreuve illustrée).
A.E. Elsen, Rodin, New York, 1963, p. 49, 151, 192 et 208.
L. Goldscheider, Rodin Sculptures, Londres, 1964, no. 22 (une autre épreuve illustrée).
B. Champigneulle, Rodin, Londres, 1967, p. 279, no. 23 (une version illustrée, pl. 71).
R. Descharnes et J.-F. Chabrun, Auguste Rodin, Paris, 1967, p. 160.
I. Jianou et C. Goldscheider, Rodin, Paris, 1967, p. 90 (version en plâtre illustrée, pl. 17).
A.E. Elsen, Rodin, Londres, 1974, p. 49, 151, 192 et 208 (une autre version illustrée, p. 51)
J.L. Tancock, The Sculpture of Auguste Rodin, Philadelphie, 1976, p. 148-157, no. 8 (une autre épreuve illustrée, p. 154, fig. 8-5 et autres versions illustrées, p. 151 et 154).
J. de Caso et P.B. Sanders, Rodin's Sculpture, A Critical Study of the Spreckels Collection, San Francisco, 1977, p. 143-147, no. 21 (la version en plâtre illustrée, p. 142 et 145).
H.H. Arnason, A History of Modern Art, Londres, 1977, p. 68, no. 87 (une autre version en bronze illustrée).
Stuttgarter Nachrichten, 29 décembre 1979 (la version en marbre illustrée).
M. Hanotelle, Paris/Bruxelles, Rodin et Meunier, Paris, 1982, p. 59 et 202 (une autre version en bronze illustrée, p. 57).
N. Barbier, Marbres de Rodin: Collection du Musée, Paris, 1987, p. 198, no. 85 (une autre version en marbre illustrée, p. 199).
A. Beausire, Quand Rodin exposait, Dijon, 1988, p. 82, 95 et 315 (une version en terre cuite illustrée, p. 84).
D. Finn et M. Busco, Rodin and His Contemporaries: The Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Collection, New York, 1991, p. 42 (autres versions en marbre illustrées, p. 43-47 et sur la couverture).
R. Butler, Rodin, The Shape of Genius, New Haven et Londres, 1993, p. 188.
I. Ross et A. Snow, eds., Rodin, A Magnificent Obsession, Londres, 2001, p. 121 et 176 (une autre version en bronze illustrée, pl. 111).
R. Masson et V. Mattiussi, Rodin, Paris, 2004, p. 38 (une autre version en bronze illustrée en couleurs, p. 39).
A. Le Normand-Romain, Rodin et le bronze: Catalogue des oeuvres conservées au Musée Rodin, Paris, 2007, vol. I, p. 338-347 (une autre épreuve illustrée, p. 346, fig. 7 et autres versions illustrées, p. 338-343 et 345-347).

Natacha Muller
Natacha Muller

Cette œuvre sera incluse au Catalogue Critique de l'œuvre Sculpté d'Auguste Rodin actuellement en préparation à la galerie Brame & Lorenceau sous la direction de Jérôme Le Blay sous le numéro 2001-109B.

L’Ève d’Auguste Rodin marque un tournant dans la sculpture moderne, sa surface brute et librement travaillée évoquant plus la rugosité de la cire ou du plâtre modelé que les bronzes lisses du Salon. Cette facture est le point de départ d’une nouvelle ère dans l’oeuvre du sculpteur, qui se détourne alors ouvertement des canons académiques classiques en faveur d’une approche beaucoup plus expressive, caractéristique de sa maturité. La posture d’Ève atteste du génie narratif de Rodin : recroquevillée sur elle-même, elle semble tenter de protéger son corps désormais fragile, révélant son pêché et sa chute. Son intense émotion s’exprime dans chaque muscle, chaque tendon, dans la puissante étreinte de ses bras repliés, couvrant sa chair nue, dans la tension de sa nuque, la ferme jonction de ses cuisses. Ève apparaît comme tout à la fois l’image de la sensualité et de la honte, figée dans une attitude de profond remord. Comme l’écrit le grand poète allemand Rainer Maria Rilke, secrétaire de Rodin en 1905 et 1906 : «La tête s’enfonce profondément dans l’obscurité des bras qui se referment par-dessus la poitrine comme chez quelqu’un qui a froid. Le dos est arrondi, la nuque presque horizontale, la position inclinée comme si elle prêtait l’oreille à son propre corps où un avenir étranger commence à bouger. Et c’est comme si la pesanteur de cet avenir agissait sur les sens de la femme et la tirait en bas, hors de la vie distraite, dans l’esclavage profond et humble de la maternité» (R.M. Rilke, J. Lemont et H. Transil, Rodin, Londres, 1946). Le thème d’Ève après la chute connaît un regain d’intérêt au XIXe siècle. Sujet emblématique de la peinture académique et religieuse, elle revient sur le devant de la scène grâce à Gauguin et aux symbolistes à la fin des années 1880. L’Ève de Rodin, quant à elle, inspire de nombreux artistes en France au XXe siècle, parmi lesquels Picasso et ses pierreuses (fg. 1), ou encore Matisse et Brancusi (fg. 2), qui réinterprétèrent la position d’Ève aux bras repliés dans certains travaux de jeunesse. A l’image de son Ève, Rodin cherche à représenter dans ses sculptures une force qui vient de l’intérieur, et irradie jusqu’à la surface de ses fgures. Il écrit ainsi: «Au lieu d’imaginer les diférentes parties du corps comme des surfaces plus ou moins planes, je me les représentai comme les saillies des volumes intérieurs. Je m’efforçai de faire sentir dans chaque renfement du torse ou des membres l’afleurement d’un muscle ou d’un os qui se développait en profondeur sous la peau. Et ainsi la vérité de mes fgures, au lieu d’être superfcielle, sembla s’épanouir du dedans au dehors comme la vie même…» (L’art, Paris, 1911, p. 65). Rodin ne se soucie que peu de l’exactitude anatomique, au proft de l’expression d’une force vitale qui transpire de la surface parfois simplifée, bosselée ou exagérée de ses bronzes. Comme il l’explique: «Mon principe, ce n’est pas d’imiter seulement la forme, mais d’imiter la vie. Cette vie, je la cherche dans la nature, mais en l’amplifant, en exagérant les trous et les bosses afn de donner plus de lumière ; puis je cherche dans l’ensemble une synthèse» (cité in R. Butler, ed., Rodin in Perspective, Englewood Clifs, 1980, p. 94). L’attention que Rodin porte à la surface de ses oeuvres est si grande qu’ il commence bientôt à modeler en ne regardant plus que les jeux d’ombre et de lumière, se détachant progressivement de la tradition académique au profit d’une certaine distorsion expressive. ÇLorsque Rodin rassemblait la surface de ses oeuvres et des sommets», explique Rainer Maria Rilke, «lorsqu’il élevait du sublime et livrait la profondeur plus grande d’une cavité, il procédait avec son oeuvre à peu près comme l’atmosphère avec les choses qui lui ont été abandonnées depuis des siècles. Elle aussi avait simplifé, approfondi et produit de la poussière, avait par la pluie et le gel, par le soleil et la tempête, élevé ces choses en vue d’une vie qui passait plus lentement» (Auguste Rodin, Paris, 2012, p. 102).
L’interprétation d’Ève livrée par Rodin est en réalité intimement liée à son travail sur La Porte. En 1880, il reçoit de l’état une commande pour l’entrée du futur musée des Arts Décoratifs de Paris. Quelques temps plus tard, il présente au Salon de 1881 un Adam, commencé la même année, avant de recevoir la commande. Intitulée La création, cette sculpture est fortement inspirée de l’Adam de Michel Ange vu sur les fresques de la chapelle Sixtine. Conçue comme son pendant, la figure de l’Ève est ensuite réalisée en plâtre. Au départ, Rodin imagine Adam et Ève encadrant La Porte de l’Enfer, tels deux montants fanquant le portail d’une cathédrale gothique. Le projet ne séduisant pas les commanditaires, Rodin décide d’intégrer Adam dans le groupe surmontant la Porte, intitulé Les trois ombres. Ève, quant à elle, fut exécutée plusieurs fois comme une fgure indépendante, grandeur nature et en marbre, avant de n’être fondue en bronze qu’en 1897.

Le plâtre de l’Ève grandeur nature fut laissé en suspens en 1880-1881. Rodin en révèle ainsi les raisons, intimement liées au modèle, l’une des soeurs Abruzzesi : «Je travaillais à ma statue Ève. Je voyais changer mon modèle sans en connaître la cause. Je modifais mes profls, suivant naïvement les transformations successives des formes qui s’amplifaient. Un jour j’appris qu’elle était enceinte ; je compris tout. [...] Je n’avais certainement pas pensé que, pour traduire Ève, il fallût prendre comme modèle une femme enceinte ; un hasard, heureux pour moi, me l’a donnée, et il a singulièrement aidé au caractère de la fgure. Mais bientôt, devenant plus sensible, mon modèle trouva qu’il faisait trop froid dans l’atelier ; elle espaça les séances, puis ne revint plus» (H. Dujardin-Beaumetz, Entretiens avec Rodin, 1913).
Laissé par la suite dans un coin de l’atelier, le plâtre, que Rodin envisage de fondre dès 1886, n’est jamais retouché et finit par être considéré par le sculpteur comme une oeuvre à part entière, bien qu’inachevée. La première fonte en bronze survenue en 1897, alors que la conception de la sculpture de Rodin a considérablement évolué, présente ainsi l’aspect peu détaillé du modelé et la trace d’armature sur le pied droit, caractéristiques du travail en cours.
Entre temps, la petite Ève, dont nous présentons ici un exemplaire, fut réalisée et exposée en bronze dès 1883. Différant largement de la première version, par de nombreux détails mais également par le placement des bras et des jambes, elle se distingue surtout par un modelé extrêmement soigné, à la sensualité beaucoup plus prononcée. D’après l’historien de l’art Kenneth Clark, qui
en posséda un exemplaire «chaque centimètre de l’épiderme est vivant, et certains endroits, comme les épaules, ont une vigueur seulement égalée par Donatello» (The romantic rebellion: romantic versus classic art, Londres, 1974, p. 349).
Le présent bronze fut acquis en 1934 auprès de la Galerie Haussmann, par Simone Lesieur et son époux, Jacques Lemaigre Dubreuil. Dernière fille de Georges Lesieur, Simone fut éveillée très tôt aux techniques artistiques. Elle apprend le dessin auprès de Paul César Helleu, qui vivait dans l’immeuble de ses parents. Grands bourgeois parisiens passionnés d’art et de décoration, le couple de collectionneurs fut également amis des artistes. Jean Dunand et Paul Jouve comptèrent parmi leurs proches, et les considérèrent comme de véritables mecènes. À partir des années 1930 et jusque dans les années 1960, ils achetèrent l’art par goût, et collectionnèrent avant tout ce qu’il leur plaisait, du XVIIIe siècle à leurs contemporains, de l’art occidental aux statuettes chinoises. Le goût du propriétaire actuel fut également formé très jeune par la collection de ses grands parents. Toujours fasciné par cette Ève, et lui-même sculpteur, c’est donc naturellement qu’il choisit la sculpture au cours du partage de la collection entre les sept petits enfants de Simone Lemaigre Dubreuil.

Auguste Rodin’s Eve marks one of the great turning points in modern sculpture. Its rudimentary and freely worked surface was more like that found on a wax or plaster model than on a traditionally finished bronze destined for the oficial Salon. This new manner of working was a major departure for Rodin. With it he announced his divergence from conventional academic practice, and it opened the way to the more expressive conception of surface texture and material fnish that is characteristic of his later sculpture. The fgure of Eve bears witness to Rodin’s mastery as a narrative artist. Slackening her upright posture, Eve appears to turn in upon herself as if to protect a newly vulnerable body, revealing her sin and fall from grace. She expresses intensely wrought emotion in her every muscle and sinew, in the tight folding of her arms as they shield her naked fesh, in the tension of her neck, and in the locking of her thighs. Eve is on one hand an image of voluptuousness and shame, yet she appears frozen in an attitude of penitential renunciation and profound remorse. The great German poet Rainer Maria Rilke served as Rodin’s secretary in 1905-1906 and wrote: ‘’Eve stands with head sunk deeply into the shadow of the arms that draw together over the breast like those of a freezing woman. The back is rounded, the nape of the neck almost horizontal. She bends forward as though listening to her own being in which a new future begins to stir. And it is as though the gravity of this future weighed upon the senses of the woman and drew her down from the freedom of life into the deep humble service of motherhood” (R.M. Rilke, J. Lemont and H. Transil, trans., Rodin, London, 1946). The theme of Eve after the Fall had great appeal in the 19th century. A staple of academic and religious painting, the subject was given new life by Gauguin and the Symbolists from the late 1880s. Indeed, Rodin’s ingenious interpretation of the fgure, with its sense of extreme withdrawal and self-abnegation, looks forward to later developments in French art of the 20th century, from the brooding beggars of Picasso’s Blue Period (fg. 1), to the sculpture of Matisse and Brancusi (fg. 2), two sculptors who appear to have reinterpreted the striking gesture of Eve’s folded arms in their early works.Rodin evolved an organic conception of form in which surface articulation grew out of an inner expressive force. This is plainly manifest in Eve. “Instead of imagining the diferent parts of a body as surfaces more or less fat,” Rodin explained of his sculpture, “I represented them as projectures [projections] of interior volumes. I forced myself to express in each swelling of the torso or of the limbs the eflorescence of a muscle or of a bone which lay deep beneath the skin. And so the truth of my fgures, instead of being merely superfcial, seems to blossom forth from within to the outside, like life itself ...” (L’art, Paris, 1911, p. 65). Rodin’s naturalism extends far beyond the question of anatomical accuracy to the expression of a life force that is visible in the often summary, pitted, or exaggerated surfaces of his sculptures, especially those works cast in bronze. Rodin explained: “I tried...to render in sculpture what was not photographic...My principle is to imitate not only form but life. I search in nature for this life and I amplify it by exaggerating the holes and lumps in order to gain more light, after which I search for a synthesis of the whole” (quoted in R. Butler, ed., Rodin in Perspective, Englewood Clifs, 1980, p. 94). So acutely developed was Rodin’s attention to the surface of his sculptures that he began to model sculptural form in relation to the play of light and shadow, and in this process he willfully abandoned the bel idéal of academic tradition in favor of a new freedom of expressive distortion. Rilke astutely observed: ‘’When Rodin concentrates the surfaces of his works into culminating points, when he uplifts to greater height the exalted or gives more depth to a cavity, he creates an efect like that which atmosphere produces on monuments that have been exposed to it for centuries. The atmosphere has traced deeper lines upon these monuments, has shadowed them with veils of dust, has seasoned them with rain and frost, with sun and
storm, and has thus endowed them with endurance so that they may remain imperishable through many slowly passing dusks and dawns” (Auguste Rodin, Paris, 2012, p. 102).
Rodin’s interpretation of Eve was, in fact, intimately connected with his work on La Porte. In 1880 Rodin received the prestigious commission to execute the entrance portal for a proposed Musée des Arts Décoratifs in Paris. Shortly thereafter, Rodin submitted an independent fgure of Adam, which he began that same year but had conceived prior to receiving the commission for La Porte, to
the Salon of 1881, an expressive Michelangelesque sculpture which he exhibited under the title The Creation. Inspired by Michelangelo’s Adam from The Creation of Man fresco in the Sistine Chapel, Rodin also conceived a pendant
fgure, Eve, which he produced as a plaster. At an early stage in his work on La Porte, Rodin considered installing the figures of Adam and Eve on either side of La Porte, like door jambs fanking the portal of a Gothic cathedral. Although Rodin was unsuccessful in securing the additional commission, he repeated the figure of Adam three times for The Three Shades who preside over La Porte, while the life-sized fgure of Eve, which exists in numerous marble versions, was not publicly exhibited as a bronze until the Salon of 1899. The life-sized plaster for Eve was left unfnished in 1880. Rodin’s explanation of the circumstances is illuminating, closely related to the model, one of the Abruzzesi sisters: “Without knowing why,” Rodin writes, “I saw my model changing. I modifed my contours, naively following the successive transformations of everamplifying forms. One day, I learned that she was pregnant ; then I understood
[...] It certainly hadn’t occurred to me to take a pregnant woman as my model for Eve ; an accident – to my beneft – gave her to me, and it aided the character of the figure singularly. But soon, becoming more sensitive, my model found the studio too cold ; she came less frequently, then not at all” (H. Dujardin-Beaumetz,Entretiens avec Rodin, 1913).
Left abandoned in a corner of the studio, the plaster, which Rodin had intended to cast in bronze as early as 1886 was never reworked. In the end it was redesignated by the artist as a work in its own right, despite remaining unfinished. The frst cast in bronze was made in 1897, at a time when Rodin’s conception of sculpture had dramatically evolved. The restraint of detail and the hint of
armature on the right foot are the few remaining clues of a work in progress. In the meantime, the smaller version of Eve, an example of which we present here, was created and shown to the public for the frst time in 1883. Considerably different from the monumental version, it has a signifcant level of detail as well as a slightly diferent orientation of the arms and legs. It is particularly distinguishable by the very careful modelling, creating a heightened sense of sensuality. According to the Art historian Kenneth Clark, who himself possessed a cast: “Every inch of the skin is alive, and certain areas, such as the shoulders, have the energy which only Donatallo could be said to have equalled” (The romantic rebellion: romantic versus classic art, London, 1974, p. 349).
The present bronze was acquired in 1934 at the Galerie Haussmann by Simone Lesieur and her husband Jacques Lemaigre Dubreuil. Simone, the youngest daughter of the industrialist Georges Lesieur, had an early education in the practice of the arts. She was taught drawing by Paul César Helleu who lived in the building belonging to her parents. A well to-to family who were passionate for the arts
and for collecting, the couple formed friendships with several artists, including Jean Dunand and Paul Jouve for whom the Lemaigre Dubreuil were important patrons. Beginning in the 1930s and for over thirty years they bought art according to their taste, from works of the 18th century through to their own contemporaries, forming a wide ranging collection which spanned western art to Chinese
statues. Similarly, the tastes of the present owner were also formed whilst very young through contact with their grandparents’ collection. Having always been fascinated by this Eve, and himself a sculptor, it was a natural choice to pick this work within the
family division which took place amongst seven benefciaries.

More from Art Impressionniste & Moderne