Lyonel Feininger (1871-1956)
PROPERTY FROM THE HOLDINGS OF THE FORD FOUNDATION
Lyonel Feininger (1871-1956)

Magisches meer

Lyonel Feininger (1871-1956)
Magisches meer
signed and titled 'Feininger: magisches meer' (lower left) and dated '12 xi 31' (lower right) and dedicated, dated and signed with initials 'To Julia, for her birthday. 23. xi. 31 L.F.' (extreme lower left)
watercolor, gouache and pen and India ink on paper
Image size: 11 1/8 x 19 5/8 in. (28.2 x 49.9 cm.)
Sheet size: 14 x 22 3/8 in. (37.1 x 56.8 cm.)
Executed on 12 November 1931
Provenance
Julia Feininger, New York (gift from the artist, November 1931).
Dr. Laurence Feininger, Trento (by descent from the above).
Schaeffer Galleries, Inc., New York.
Acquired from the above by the present owner, November 1966.
R.N. Ketterer, L. Feininger, Gemälde, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Graphik, Stuttgart, 1965, p. 73, no. 54 (illustrated).
Oakland, Mills College Art Gallery; San Francisco Museum of Art; Los Angeles Art Association, University Gallery; Andover, Massachusetts, Addison Gallery of American Art and Seattle Art Museum, 2nd Feininger Exhibition, 35 New Paintings, 130 Drawings and Prints by Lyonel Feininger, June-December 1937, no. 50.
Städtisches Museum Wiesbaden, Lyonel Feininger, Aquarelle, Zeichnungen, Briefe, April-May 1965, no. 45 (illustrated).

Achim Moeller, Managing Principal of The Lyonel Feininger Project LLC, New York – Berlin has confirmed the authenticity of this work, which is registered under no. 1395-09-29-16.

More from Impressionist & Modern Art Works on Paper Sale