Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Property of a Private Collector
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)

Composition, naissance de Vénus et fontaine (recto); La Tonnelle (verso)

Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
gouache, watercolor and pen and black ink on paper (recto); pencil on paper (verso)
Image size: 8 7/8 x 13 1/8 in. (22.7 x 33.2 cm.)
Sheet size: 11 1/8 x 17 ¾ in. (28.2 x 45.1 cm.)
Provenance
Galerie Louis Carré, Paris.
Olga Carré, Paris (by descent from the above); Estate sale, Artcurial, Paris, 10 December 2002, lot 299.
Peter Bartlow Gallery, Chicago.
Acquired from the above by the present owner, August 2003.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1982, vol. II, p. 347, no. 2008 (illustrated).

More from Impressionist & Modern Art Works on Paper Sale