Untitled (Sculptor's Model)
JEHANGIR SABAVALA (1922-2011)
Untitled (Sculptor's Model)
signed 'Sabavala' (lower right)
gouache on paper
29¾ x 17¼ in. (75.6 x 43.8 cm.)
Executed circa late 1940s
Untitled (Sculptor's Model)
gouache on paper
Executed circa late 1940s
Provenance
Formerly in the collection of the artist's family
Mumbai, Taj Mahal Hotel, Jehangir Sabavala, 1951
Umah Jacob