THE PROPERTY OF A PRIVATE ITALIAN COLLECTOR
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Le repas des chasseurs
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Le repas des chasseurs
signed and dated 'Raoul Dufy 1936' (lower left)
watercolour and gouache on paper
19 7/8 x 26 in. (50.5 x 66 cm.)
Executed in 1936
Le repas des chasseurs
Executed in 1936
Provenance
Galerie Louis Carré et Cie., Paris.
Anonymous sale, Sotheby's, London, 24 June 2003, lot 272.
Acquired at the above sale by the present owner.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy, Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, vol. II, Paris, 1982, no. 1605, p. 197 (illustrated).
Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Dufy dans les collections belges, November - December 1943, no. 76 (titled 'Le diner').
Jessica Brook