Georges Valmier (1885-1937)
Georges Valmier (1885-1937)

Les formes dans l'espace

Georges Valmier (1885-1937)
Les formes dans l'espace
signed 'G. VALMIER' (lower right)
gouache, paper collage and pencil on paper
10 ½ x 8 3/8 in. (26.7 x 21.7 cm.)
Executed in 1935
Provenance
Private collection, Paris.
Anon. sale, Hôtel Drouot, Paris, 12 February 1989, lot 146.
Galerie Pierre Guénégan, Paris (1990).
Private collection, Paris.
D. Bazetoux, Georges Valmier, Catalogue raisonné, Paris, 1993, p. 216, no. 820 (illustrated).
Paris, Galerie Pierre Guénégan, Georges Valmier, October 1990, p. 63, no. 17 (illustrated).

Vanessa Fusco
Vanessa Fusco

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Works on Paper