Louis Marcoussis (1883-1941)
PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF WILLIAM KELLY SIMPSON
Louis Marcoussis (1883-1941)

Portrait du poète Edouard Gazanion

Louis Marcoussis (1883-1941)
signed with initial 'M' (upper left)
gouache, watercolor and brush and India ink on paper laid down on card
25 x 19 ¼ in. (63.6 x 49 cm.)
Provenance
Edouard Gazanion, Paris (acquired from the artist).
M. Detais, Paris.
Bernard F. Walker, Detroit (by 1963).
Anon. sale, Christie's, New York, 16 November 1983, lot 156.
Acquired at the above sale by the late owner.
Comoedia illustré, 29 June 1924 (illustrated).
J. Cassou, Marcoussis, Paris, 1930, p. 30 (illustrated).
J. Lafranchis, Marcoussis, Sa vie, son oeuvre, catalogue complet de peintures, fixés sur verre, aquarelles, dessins, gravures, Paris, 1961, p. 300, no. D.8 (illustrated; illustrated again, p. 62).
Paris, Grand Palais, Trente ans d'art indépendant, 1884-1914, February-March 1926, no. 1692.
The Detroit Institute of Arts, French Drawings and Water Colors from Michigan Collections, January-February 1962, p. 11, no. 61.
New York, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Minneapolis, University Gallery, University of Minnesota and Cambridge, The Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University, 20th Century Master Drawings, November 1963-May 1964, no. 76 (illustrated, pl. 15).
Los Angeles County Museum of Art and New York, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, The Cubist Epoch, December 1970-June 1971, pp. 131-132 and 299, no. 206 (illustrated, pl. 118).
Greenwich, Bruce Museum, Paris Portraits, Artists, Friends and Lovers, September 2008-January 2009, p. 109 (illustrated in color).

Vanessa Fusco
Vanessa Fusco

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Works on Paper Sale