Roger De La Fresnaye (1885-1925)
PROPERTY FROM THE ESTATE OF WILLIAM KELLY SIMPSON

L'artilleur à la pipe

L'artilleur à la pipe
signed and dated 'R de la Fresnaye Août 1917.' (lower right)
pencil on paper
11 ¾ x 7 ¾ in. (30 x 19.6 cm.)
Drawn in August 1917
Provenance
Mr. and Mrs. Germain Seligman, New York; Estate sale, Christie's, New York, 11 May 1994, lot 169.
Galerie Cazeau-Beraudière, Paris.
Acquired from the above by the late owner, June 1998.
G. Seligman, Roger de la Fresnaye, With a Catalogue Raisonné, London, 1969, p. 185, no. 245 (illustrated).
New York, Jacques Seligmann & Co., Inc., Roger de la Fresnaye, Watercolors, Gouaches, Drawings, October-November 1947, no. 6 (titled Homme à la pipe).

Vanessa Fusco
Vanessa Fusco

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Works on Paper Sale