F. De Pisis, Marino Marini, Milan, 1941 (polychrome plaster version illustrated pl. 36)
H. Lederer and E. Trier, The Sculpture of Marino Marini, New York, 1961, pp. 8-9 (another cast illustrated).
G. Carandente, I Maestri della, scultura, Marino Marini, Vol. 9, Milan, 1966, pl. III (painted bronze version illustrated; dated '1938').
H. Read, P. Waldberg & G. di San Lazzaro, Marino Marini: Complete Works, New York, 1970, no. 93, p. 333 (polychrome plaster version illustrated).
C. Pirovano, Marino Marini, Scultore, Milan, 1972, no. 109 (another cast illustrated).
M. Precerutti-Garberi, Marino Marini alla Galleria d'arte moderna di Milano, 1973, no. 6.
A. Jouffroy, Hommage à Marino Marini, XXe siècle, Cahiers d'art, Paris, 1974, pp, 42 & 46 (illustrated in situ).
M. Precerutti-Garberi, Marino Marini, Guida al Museo, Galleria d'Arte Moderna, Milano, 1984, p. 26 (polychrome plaster version illustrated, polychrome plaster version illustrated again in situ pp. 11 & 15).
C. Pirovano, Marino Marini, Museo San Pancrazio, Firenze, 1988, pp. 82-83 (another cast illustrated pls. 64-65).
G. Iovane, Marino Marini, Milan, 1990, p. 61 (painted bronze version illustrated p. 61).
C. Pirovano, Il Museo Marino Marini a Firenze, Milan, 1990, p. 64.
M. Marini, (intro.), Marino Marini, The Sculpture, New York, 1993, p. 118 (another cast illustrated, another cast illustrated again p. 119).
M. Meneguzzo, Marino Marini, il Museo alla Villa reale di Milano, 1997, no. 6, p. 18 (another cast illustrated).
G. Carandente, (intro.), Marino Marini, Catalogue Raisonné of the Sculptures, Milan, 1998, no. 150b, p. 107 (another cast illustrated p. 106).