Réincarnations du Père Ubu, cinq planches issues de l’ouvrage
Georges Rouault (1871-1958)
Ensemble de cinq eaux fortes, 1928, sur BFK Rives, non signées, non numérotées, éditées à 305 exemplaires à Paris en 1932 par Ambroise Vollard
Feuilles : 41.8 x 29.4 cm. et 32.3 x 25 cm.
Set of five etchings, 1928, on BFK Rives, not signed, not numbered, edited at 305 copies, Paris 1932, by Ambroise Vollard
Sheets: 16 ½ x 11 5/8 in. and 12 5/8 x 10 in.
Provenance
Ambroise Vollard, Paris.
François Chapon, Le Livres des Livres de Rouault, Milan, 1992, p.54, 58, 64 et 66 (d’autres épreuves illustrées)
ƒ: In addition to the regular Buyer’s premium, a commission of 5.5%
inclusive of VAT of the hammer price will be charged to the buyer.
It will be refunded to the Buyer upon proof of export of the lot
outside the European Union within the legal time limit.
(Please refer to section VAT refunds)
Adélaïde Quéau