Tolède
Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Tolède
signed and titled 'Raoul Dufy Toledo' (lower right)
watercolor and gouache on paper
19 5/8 x 26 in. (50 x 66 cm.)
Painted in 1949
Tolède
19 5/8 x 26 in. (50 x 66 cm.)
Painted in 1949
Provenance
Galerie Louis Carré et Cie., Paris (by 1953).
Galerie Rousso, Paris.
Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner, 1976.
Galerie Rousso, Paris.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy: Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1981, vol. I, p. 144, no. 398 (illustrated).
Copenhagen, Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, Raoul Dufy: Malerier, Akvareller og Tegninger, March-April 1953, p. 27, no. 72.
Paris, Galerie Louis Carré et Cie., Dufy, July-September 1953, p. 43, no. 33.
Knokke Le Zoute, Albert Plage Casino Communal, Hommage à Raoul Dufy, July-August 1954, p. 32, no. 66 (illustrated).
Marseille, Musée Cantini, Hommage à Raoul Dufy, December 1954, p. 27, no. 17.
Albi, Musée Toulouse-Lautrec, Raoul Dufy: Peintures, aquarelles, dessins, tapisseries, July-September 1955, p. 30, no. 69.