Raoul Dufy (1877-1953)
Tolède
signed and titled 'Raoul Dufy Toledo' (lower right)
watercolor and gouache on paper
19 5/8 x 26 in. (50 x 66 cm.)
Painted in 1949
Provenance
Galerie Louis Carré et Cie., Paris (by 1953).
Galerie Rousso, Paris.
Acquired from the above by the family of the present owner, 1976.
F. Guillon-Laffaille, Raoul Dufy: Catalogue raisonné des aquarelles, gouaches et pastels, Paris, 1981, vol. I, p. 144, no. 398 (illustrated).
Copenhagen, Ny Carlsberg Glyptotek, Raoul Dufy: Malerier, Akvareller og Tegninger, March-April 1953, p. 27, no. 72.
Paris, Galerie Louis Carré et Cie., Dufy, July-September 1953, p. 43, no. 33.
Knokke Le Zoute, Albert Plage Casino Communal, Hommage à Raoul Dufy, July-August 1954, p. 32, no. 66 (illustrated).
Marseille, Musée Cantini, Hommage à Raoul Dufy, December 1954, p. 27, no. 17.
Albi, Musée Toulouse-Lautrec, Raoul Dufy: Peintures, aquarelles, dessins, tapisseries, July-September 1955, p. 30, no. 69.

More from Impressionist and Modern Art Works on Paper